2024.05.18 20:20 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of May 20th - May 24th, 2024
2024.05.12 20:49 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of May 13th - May 17th, 2024
2024.05.05 22:13 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of May 6th - May 10th, 2024
2024.04.26 03:57 AutoNewspaperAdmin [Theater] - Review: Jessica Lange Stars in Paula Vogel’s ‘Mother Play’ NY Times
submitted by AutoNewspaperAdmin to AutoNewspaper [link] [comments] |
2024.04.26 03:57 AutoNewspaperAdmin [Arts] - Review: Jessica Lange Stars in Paula Vogel’s ‘Mother Play’ NY Times
submitted by AutoNewspaperAdmin to AutoNewspaper [link] [comments] |
2024.04.26 03:40 AutoNewsAdmin [Arts] - Review: Jessica Lange Stars in Paula Vogel’s ‘Mother Play’
submitted by AutoNewsAdmin to NYTauto [link] [comments] |
2024.04.26 03:35 AutoNewsAdmin [Theater] - Review: Jessica Lange Stars in Paula Vogel’s ‘Mother Play’
submitted by AutoNewsAdmin to NYTauto [link] [comments] |
2024.04.21 08:36 MuggsyTheWonderdog A little info re. Jim's Broadway show
2024.04.20 18:27 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of April 22nd - April 26th, 2024
2024.04.16 01:19 understing_ Mother Play (preview) thoughts!
Hey all! I recently saw a preview of Mother Play during a quick trip to NYC, and I thought I'd share some of my thoughts (cuz I like to yap). Disclaimers: I don't go to NYC often/at all, so this was one of my first bway shows after seeing regional/touring for a while. I went mainly for the cast, specifically Celia Keenan-Bolger, and to see a new Paula Vogel play, so that may affect my opinion. If you wanna talk in detail about any of my thoughts please feel free to; I'm going to try to keep the main post kinda vague and spoiler free submitted by understing_ to Broadway [link] [comments] Writing/Directing: I think Paula Vogel made a really nice play that captures the life of this family throughout 5 decades. The majority of it was really good, and I really enjoyed seeing the lives of these three characters. Although the story is a little cliche, I think Vogel wrote some really nice lines and had some new conversations about family, especially at the end. I think my biggest complaint was that I wish I could have gone more in depth with the lives of the characters; the format of skipping through time doesn't really support this, and the stylization/direction also cut into the real drama onstage a little. Performances: All three performances are obviously very good. Jessica Lange definitely stole the show in the leading role. She was so believable onstage in every moment, portraying both the drama and the comedy perfectly. She is just so captivating and a presence onstage (alsoentrance her was ICONIC). Celia Keenan-Bolger gave, in my opinion, a really good, understated performance. She is one of my favourite actors ever, so I may be biased, but she was wonderful. Jim Parsons' was my least favourite performance: it was still good, but I think it could have been more fleshed out. I think all three will likely get Tony nominations, but wins would be a little harder to get (Sarah Paulson for leading/Kara Young & Stereophonic actors for supporting seem to be more favourites). Tech: As someone who doesn't know much about tech, I thought the tech was overall great. The set was really creative, using the same set pieces to make up many different apartments that all felt believable. Lighting was also great to make up the different locations and contribute to the stylization, however sometimes the shadows from the hanging lights were a littttleee distracting onstage ?. Sound and costumes were consistent as well. Experience: The Hayes theatre is really intimate, perfect for a show of this size. I sat in the middle of the mezz, and I thought the seats were really nice (wouldn't really say there are any bad seats). Right now I believe they are only selling hats, but hopefully when they open there will be more merch available. Stagedooring was really chill - only Parsons came out but he was very efficient yet nice while signing everyone's things. Overall: I enjoyed Mother Play a lot! I would give the play itself a 4/5, but the experience of seeing my favourite actors and everything made the entire thing a 4.5-4.75. I hope this was helpful or entertaining to anyone reading, please comment with your own thoughts or questions! (playbill photo) (signed playbill pic) |
2024.04.15 23:00 jefrye Recommending books based on “evermore”
Hi again! This is a follow-up to my earlier post of book recommendations for every track of folklore — I wanted to include evermore but the post just got too long. I already explained my guidelines for picking books there, so let’s just jump into it :) submitted by jefrye to TaylorSwift [link] [comments] To reiterate, though, I’d love to hear if any other readers have their own recommendations to share! Or, if you’ve read any of my picks, I’d be curious to know what you think of my track pairings… willowAnd if it was an open-shut case / I never would've known from that look on your face / Lost in your current like a priceless winehttps://preview.redd.it/hfuze9muipuc1.jpg?width=294&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b209510248dbad439d51d64e6c5395fd06bf9e64 Recommendation: Possession: A Romance by A.S. Byatt Winner of England's Booker Prize and the literary sensation of the year, Possession is an exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is the tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. As they uncover their letters, journals and poems, and track their movements from London to Yorkshire - from spiritualist séances to the fairy-haunted far west of Brittany - what emerges is an extraordinary counterpoint of passions and ideas.Similarities: Romantic, magical, dark academia vibes Review: One of the most beautiful novels I’ve ever read, both in terms of prose and imagery. Nothing is banal; everything is romantic and atmospheric, even down to the use of Xerox machines—it was published in 1990 so even the technology is somewhat delightfully antiquated—and discussions of the technicalities of English copyright law. It’s a Romance in every sense of the word. Honorable mention(s):
champagne problemsYour heart was glass, I dropped ithttps://preview.redd.it/sdi0beevipuc1.jpg?width=348&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c9f3d818deffaffb62de8b1f75b546277c191c5f Recommendation: I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith I Capture the Castle tells the story of seventeen-year-old Cassandra Mortmain and her family, who live in not-so-genteel poverty in a ramshackle old English castle. Here she strives, over six turbulent months, to hone her writing skills. She fills three notebooks with sharply funny yet poignant entries. Her journals candidly chronicle the great changes that take place within the castle's walls and her own first descent into love. By the time she pens her final entry, she has "captured the castle"—and the heart of the reader—in one of literature's most enchanting entertainments.Similarities: Understated, quiet, heartbroken, melancholic, regretful, apologetic, “rich people problems” Review: (This novel has multiple relationships so I don’t think knowing there’s a ~rocky~ romance will ruin any surprises.) It’s charming, cozy, and incredibly quirky—think Anne of Green Gables, Little Women and Gilmore Girls rolled into one. It’s generally lighthearted thanks to the precocious narrator, but has some melodrama. I didn’t quite connect with it emotionally (I think I’m too old, lol), but had a lot of fun. Honorable mention(s):
gold rushAt dinner parties / I call you out on your contrarian shithttps://preview.redd.it/xkxil63wipuc1.jpg?width=293&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ce4a2fe05908a74b8970ab30be89583b9f3521cd Recommendation: Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen When Elizabeth Bennet first meets eligible bachelor Fitzwilliam Darcy, she thinks him arrogant and conceited; he is indifferent to her good looks and lively mind. When she later discovers that Darcy has involved himself in the troubled relationship between his friend Bingley and her beloved sister Jane, she is determined to dislike him more than ever. In the sparkling comedy of manners that follows, Jane Austen shows the folly of judging by first impressions and superbly evokes the friendships, gossip and snobberies of provincial middle-class life.Similarities: Golden, whirling, limerence, infatuation, a little bit snarky Review: It’s as great as everyone says it is; in fact, it might just be a perfect novel. I do think Austen can be a bit difficult, though, due to her reliance on readers’ preexisting understanding Regency social conventions….just know that Miss Lastname refers to the eldest unmarried sister, while the younger ones go by Miss Firstname, and you should be able to follow along just fine. The chemistry is electrifying. (As a ~reader~ I know I’m supposed to hate the 2005 movie in favor of the BBC miniseries but sorry, I don’t, if I want to spend 6 hours with the story I’ll just reread the novel…otherwise give me Keira Knightley and Matthew Macfadyen!) Honorable mention(s):
’tis the damn seasonAnd the road not taken looks real good nowhttps://preview.redd.it/gqxspbqwipuc1.jpg?width=319&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8ea585d87c6dbeaf35e3f5d4786c8514541f6a88 Recommendation: The Midnight Library by Matt Haig Nora's life has been going from bad to worse. Then at the stroke of midnight on her last day on earth she finds herself transported to a library. There she is given the chance to undo her regrets and try out each of the other lives she might have lived. Which raises the ultimate question: with infinite choices, what is the best way to live?Similarities: Bittersweet nostalgia, quiet, introspective, regretful, speculative, contemporary, slightly flippant Review: I’m scraping the bottom of the barrel to come up with a recommendation for this one. None of the books I loved that might have been candidates for this track based on thematic similarities felt contemporary (Persuasion) or youthful (The Remains of the Day) enough to fit. The Midnight Library is a quick and easy read, but since reading it a few years ago I’ve soured on it considerably because it is just so shallow and twee. (Apologies to anyone who liked the book; I’ve since realized that this sort of book-club fiction is just not my genre.) I was definitely entertained at the time, though! tolerate itBut what would you do if I / break free and leave us in ruins?https://preview.redd.it/zzdvzb3xipuc1.jpg?width=306&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=970ef7fc0a35721759ed9a64aa727429be3151e2 Recommendation: The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim A discreet advertisement in The Times, addressed to "those who appreciate wisteria and sunshine," is the prelude to a revelatory month for four very different women. High above a bay on the Italian Riviera stands the medieval castle San Salvatore. Beckoned to this haven are Mrs. Wilkins, Mrs. Arbuthnot, Mrs. Fisher, and Lady Caroline Dester, each quietly craving a respite. Lulled by the gentle spirit of the Mediterranean, they gradually shed their public skins, discovering a harmony each of them has longed for but none has ever known. First published in 1922, this captivating novel is imbued with the descriptive power and lighthearted irreverence for which Elizabeth von Arnim is renowned.Similarities: Quiet, emotional, delicate, beautiful; focus on overlooked and unappreciated women; tolerate it is much sadder than this novel, though Review: Lives up to its title! Without much of a plot, it meanders through the lives of four very different women, their troubled relationships, and their blossoming friendships with one another as they experience the beauty of April in a picturesque Italian castle. Highly recommend if you want atmosphere and quiet character studies. (Right now’s the perfect time to read it!) Honorable mention(s):
no body, no crime (feat. HAIM)No, no body, no crime / But I ain't letting up until the day I diehttps://preview.redd.it/z4ek94lxipuc1.jpg?width=293&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fa72929548f7bc694a89da51be7560d26f69fb61 Recommendation: Lady Audley's Secret by Mary Elizabeth Braddon Addictive, cunningly plotted and certainly sensational, Lady Audley's Secret draws on contemporary theories of insanity to probe mid-Victorian anxieties about the rapid rise of consumer culture. What is the mystery surrounding the charming heroine? Lady Audley's secret is investigated by Robert Audley, aristocrat turned detective, in a novel that has lost none of its power to disturb and entertain.Similarities: Murder, complicated women, games of cat-and-mouse Review: This novel is the Victorian version of a domestic thriller, and it’s just really fun. The writing is atmospheric, even if it sometimes borders on self-parody given how over-the-top it can be. It feels surprisingly modern and I think would make for a great entry point to Victorian fiction—shame it’s not more well-known! Honorable mention(s):
happinessI hope she'll be a beautiful foolhttps://preview.redd.it/pfi3wa4yipuc1.jpg?width=300&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=f0a7cd3a0045f915970ceff265f8e09dd01160ce Recommendation: The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald Jay Gatsby is the man who has everything. But one thing will always be out of his reach. Everybody who is anybody is seen at his glittering parties. Day and night his Long Island mansion buzzes with bright young things drinking, dancing, and debating his mysterious character. For Gatsby—young, handsome, and fabulously rich—always seems alone in the crowd, watching and waiting, though no one knows what for. Beneath the shimmering surface of his life he is hiding a secret: a silent longing that can never be fulfilled. And soon this destructive obsession will force his world to unravel.Similarities: Spare, laborious in a way that feels like a funeral dirge (sorry); themes of relationships ending and moving on; the book is the obvious inspiration behind several lyrics Review: Fitzgerald’s writing is crystal clear and he can definitely create an atmosphere, but his characters are paper-thin and just do not feel like real people. It’s a novel without subtlety or nuance or subtext, and I don’t buy any of it…but I can appreciate the prose. I don’t think it’s as good as most other people seem to, but I still like it. dorotheaDo you ever stop and think about me? / When we were younger down in the park…https://preview.redd.it/9ca42mjyipuc1.jpg?width=292&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ebcfa0f039b1ee7fc8a4e90e5ebaad6edad23b3d Recommendation: Passing by Nella Larsen Irene Redfield is living an affluent, enviable life with her husband and children in the thriving African American enclave of Harlem in the 1920s. That is, until she runs into her childhood friend, Clare Kendry. Since they last saw each other, Clare, who is similarly light-skinned, has been “passing” for a white woman, married to a racist man who does not know about his wife’s real identity, which she has chosen to hide from the rest of the world. Irene is both fascinated and repulsed by Clare’s dangerous secret, and in turn, Clare yearns for Irene’s sense of ease and security with her Black identity and community, which Clare gave up in pursuit of a more advantageous life, and which she can never embrace again. As the two women grow close, Clare begins to insert herself and her deception into every part of Irene’s stable existence, and their complex reunion sets off a chain of events that dynamically alters both women forever.Similarities: Nostalgic, wistful, bright, quick; themes of reconnection Review: Larsen’s writing is limpid, beautiful, and direct, with lovely descriptions that are evocative and develop the taut sense of unease that simmers just below the surface. Every smile, every polite invitation to tea is barbed and heavy with hidden meaning. It’s a brilliant and captivating psychological thriller that is subtle and light-handed on every front. Honorable mention(s):
coney island (feat. The National)Disappointments, close your eyes / And it gets colder and colder / When the sun goes down… / The question pounds my head / "What's a lifetime of achievement?"https://preview.redd.it/95q78syyipuc1.jpg?width=316&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=29a488071033428980ac8049e6759dca8806709d Recommendation: The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro This is Kazuo Ishiguro's profoundly compelling portrait of Stevens, the perfect butler, and of his fading, insular world in post-World War II England. Stevens, at the end of three decades of service at Darlington Hall, spending a day on a country drive, embarks as well on a journey through the past in an effort to reassure himself that he has served humanity by serving the "great gentleman," Lord Darlington. But lurking in his memory are doubts about the true nature of Lord Darlington's "greatness," and much graver doubts about the nature of his own life.Similarities: Gray, overcast, salt spray, regretful, lonely, melancholic, quiet, calm, introspective Review: Ishiguro captures the character of Stevens so completely that it’s difficult to believe this is not actually written by an English butler from a bygone era. Quiet and almost dreamlike, it’s a character study that exists almost entirely in subtext. Profoundly heartbreaking. Honorable mention(s):
ivyI'd live and die for moments that we stole / On begged and borrowed time / So tell me to run / Or dare to sit and watch what we'll become / And drink my husband's wine.https://preview.redd.it/2uxdj8hzipuc1.jpg?width=295&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e80124b01ed6802002990f3068fc000be880004a Recommendation: Frenchman's Creek by Daphne du Maurier Frenchman's Creek, set in 17th-century England, is an absorbing tale of adventure, danger and passion. Lady St. Columb is bored with fashionable life at Court so she sets off for the peace and freedom of her husband's Cornwall estate. Quite unexpectedly, she stumbles on the mooring place of the white-sailed ship belonging to the daring Frenchman who plunders the shores of Cornwall.Similarities: Poetic, passionate, adulterous, pastoral, romantic Review: I would say this is “sweet” except it unapologetically romanticizes adultery; putting that aside, though, it’s a gorgeously written novel that’s heavy on the romance with a dash of adventure. It doesn’t hold a candle to Rebecca, du Maurier’s most famous novel, but I still really liked it. cowboy like meI've had some tricks up my sleeve / Takes one to know onehttps://preview.redd.it/467zizk0jpuc1.jpg?width=281&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=de20070d605b0ef974961e9ef4f4c3f6169749a9 Recommendation: Black Wings Has My Angel by Elliott Chaze When Tim Sunblade escapes from prison, his sole possession is an infallible plan for the ultimate heist. Trouble is it’s a two-person job. So when he meets Virginia, a curiously well-spoken “ten-dollar tramp,” and discovers that the only thing she cares for is “drifts of money, lumps of it,” he knows he’s met his partner. What he doesn’t suspect is that this lavender-eyed angel might just prove to be his match.Similarities: Dark, romantic, dangerous, deceptive; features a passionate but volatile relationship Review: More in the vein of violent crime/noir than passionate romance, this very short novel is disturbing but also impossible to put down. The ending is executed very poorly, but otherwise I loved it (somewhat surprising since it’s outside what I typically read). long story shortWhen I dropped my sword / I threw it in the bushes and knocked on your door / And we live in peace / But if someone comes at us / This time, I'm ready.https://preview.redd.it/hdf6s1h1jpuc1.jpg?width=294&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=800f3e9b7152624feaf97ac2487e620b3545f57b Recommendation: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud When the dead come back to haunt the living, Lockwood & Co. step in…Similarities: Upbeat, fast paced, resilient, adventurous, spunky, “Scooby-Doo” vibes but in a good way Review: Utterly charming, beautifully written, oozing with charm and atmosphere, occasionally funny, and a more engaging page-turner than most of the adult thrillers I’ve read. Even though it’s obviously targeting a younger audience, the characterization and writing are both exceptional. I think this would be perfect for anyone craving Harry Potter-esque escapism. marjorieI should've asked you questions; / I should've asked you how to be.https://preview.redd.it/utdrd3u1jpuc1.jpg?width=284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c4aa3ab04d804d791537ed1275c06df4e153a349 Recommendation: Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by Elizabeth Taylor (no, not that one) On a rainy Sunday in January, the recently widowed Mrs. Palfrey arrives at the Claremont Hotel where she will spend her remaining days. Her fellow residents are magnificently eccentric and endlessly curious, living off crumbs of affection and snippets of gossip. Together, upper lips stiffened, they fight off their twin enemies—boredom and the Grim Reaper. Then one day Mrs. Palfrey strikes up an unexpected friendship with Ludo, a handsome young writer, and learns that even the old can fall in love.Similarities: Contemplative; themes of regret, loss, missed opportunities, heritage/family/ancestry Review: (Why does the description make it sound like this is a romance with a huge age gap? It isn’t.) I laughed, I cried, I sometimes was a bit bored. I think I’m just not a huge fan of Taylor’s writing style, which is spare and very practical—not bad, but like I was being kept at arm’s length from the characters. In short, I liked, but didn’t love, this novel. Honorable mention(s):
closureDon't treat me like / Some situation that needs to be handled. / I'm fine with my spite / And my tears, and my beers and my candles.https://preview.redd.it/rrkyl0e2jpuc1.jpg?width=300&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4c7d5b352f0afa01c1f44ee41f3a0f6f3abb04d0 Recommendation: Fortune’s Pawn by Rachel Bach Devi Morris isn't your average mercenary. She has plans. Big ones. And a ton of ambition. It's a combination that's going to get her killed one day - but not just yet. That is, until she just gets a job on a tiny trade ship with a nasty reputation for surprises. The Glorious Fool isn't misnamed: it likes to get into trouble, so much so that one year of security work under its captain is equal to five years everywhere else. With odds like that, Devi knows she's found the perfect way to get the jump on the next part of her plan. But the Fool doesn't give up its secrets without a fight, and one year on this ship might be more than even Devi can handle.Similarities: Abrasive, spiteful, headstrong, mechanical, tough-girl act; the metallic clanging in the production feels like it goes with science fiction Review: I haven’t read this one since pre-folkmore so who knows how it holds up, but it’s so much fun! Fast-paced and well-written with a fantastic romance subplot…you don’t have to like sci-fi to enjoy this (it’s almost written in the style of fantasy—or maybe romantasy since that’s a thing now?). Honorable mention(s):
evermore (feat. Bon Iver)And I was catching my breath / Staring out an open window / Catching my death / And I couldn't be sure / I had a feeling so peculiar / That this pain would be for / Evermore.https://preview.redd.it/5uaazos2jpuc1.jpg?width=293&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6dcb0dcc5de992ae8dc896295345b21f5bf915e0 Recommendation: Villette by Charlotte Brontë Lucy Snowe flees England and a tragic past to become an instructor in a French boarding school in the town of Villette. There she unexpectedly confronts her feelings of love and longing as she witnesses the fitful romance between Dr. John, a handsome young Englishman, and Ginerva Fanshawe, a beautiful coquette. The first pain brings others, and with them comes the heartache Lucy has tried so long to escape. Yet in spite of adversity and disappointment, Lucy Snowe survives to recount the unstinting vision of a turbulent life's journey - a journey that is one of the most insightful fictional studies of a woman's consciousness in English literature.Similarities: Sad, lonely, gray, poetic, slow Review: This book emotionally destroyed me and is, consequently, one of my all-time favorite novels. I don’t think anything I’ve read has had such an impact on me as Villette. I thought about it literally daily for months after I finished it the first time, and years later (though I’ve reread it since) it still comes to mind fairly often. This is one of those books where almost everyone thinks it’s okay to spoil the ending, so don’t read anything about it if that bothers you. right where you left me (bonus track)Did you ever hear about the girl who got frozen? / Time went on for everybody else.https://preview.redd.it/y2nvv1s3jpuc1.jpg?width=293&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=9824a1bee3712b15bc5d499d020cb9968f82a82b Recommendation: We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson: Taking readers deep into a labyrinth of dark neurosis, We Have Always Lived in the Castle is a deliciously unsettling novel about a perverse, isolated, and possibly murderous family and the struggle that ensues when a cousin arrives at their estate.Similarities: Dramatic, frantic, hysterical, tragic; themes of loneliness and the passage of time Review: Not my favorite Jackson novel (I don’t find the characters that believable) but I still love it! She’s great at writing less-than-sane women, and the atmosphere and setting in this is top-notch. Honorable mention(s):
it's time to go (bonus track)That old familiar body ache / The snaps from the same little breaks in your soulhttps://preview.redd.it/8rpnlw54jpuc1.jpg?width=313&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bdd251e3a5fba736bae6ae9fdc174c225ba284bf Recommendation: A Month in the Country by J. L. Carr In the summer of 1920 two men, both war survivors meet in the quiet English countryside. One is living in the church, intent upon uncovering and restoring an historical wall painting while the other camps in the next field in search of a lost grave.Out of their meeting comes a deeper communion and a catching up of the old primeval rhythms of life so cruelly disorientated by the Great War.Similarities: Contemporary, decisive, finality, moving on/closure, uncertainty/anxiety Review: Some beautiful writing, but I only thought it was OK. Ishiguro did it better in The Remains of the Day. Honorable mention(s):
Renegade by Big Red Machine feat. Taylor Swift(I’m counting this, and the following tracks, as being in the folkmore era)There was nowhere for me to stay / But I stayed anywayhttps://preview.redd.it/hfc0m275jpuc1.jpg?width=290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e7050b94b2e5c50e9cb7258ec1a6dfc45b3229fe Recommendation: Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy Independent and spirited Bathsheba Everdene has come to Weatherbury to take up her position as a farmer on the largest estate in the area. Her bold presence draws three very different suitors: the gentleman-farmer Boldwood, soldier-seducer Sergeant Troy and the devoted shepherd Gabriel Oak. Each, in contrasting ways, unsettles her decisions and complicates her life, and tragedy ensues, threatening the stability of the whole community. The first of his works set in the fictional county of Wessex, Hardy's novel of swift passion and slow courtship is imbued with his evocative descriptions of rural life and landscapes, and with unflinching honesty about sexual relationships.Similarities: Upbeat, candid, optimistic, frenetic energy Review: The plot of this is kind of wild. I am in the minority and don’t think Bathsheba (what a name) is particularly well-drawn as a character, but I still found this incredibly entertaining. The movie is also great. Birch by Big Red Machine feat. Taylor SwiftThe way I wake up now, is a brand new wayhttps://preview.redd.it/hehmpz66jpuc1.jpg?width=294&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=01e33b17e77187abf6e2aacf9b6043b117591ccd Recommendation: Hangsaman by Shirley Jackson Natalie Waite, daughter of a mediocre writer and a neurotic housewife, is increasingly unsure of her place in the world. In the midst of adolescence she senses a creeping darkness in her life, which will spread among nightmarish parties, poisonous college cliques and the manipulations of the intellectual men who surround her, as her identity gradually crumbles.Similarities: Beautiful but discordant, dreamlike/daydreamy, surreal/impressionistic, melancholic, stylized; themes of personal transformation (?); sometimes really confusing to understand Review: It’s a more dreamlike, surreal version The Bell Jar: a coming-of-age story mixed with an exploration of mental health issues. There’s not much of a plot, but as a character study it’s absolutely brilliant. (And no, according to Jackson’s biography, Ruth Franklin, there’s no evidence that Jackson was “[i]nspired by the unsolved disappearance of a female college student”—that would be Paula Jean Welden, who attended Bennington College—so I have no idea why seemingly every back-of-book blurb makes that claim. It doesn’t even make sense with the plot. And if you’ve seen the movie Shirley, you can dismiss that, too, as almost entirely fictitious and a terrible representation of both Jackson and Hangsman*.)* One of my all-time favorite novels. The AlcottI tell you that I think I'm falling back in love with youhttps://preview.redd.it/mbrik2m6jpuc1.jpg?width=303&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fb6ff0984e6f7239c7f8deaef0d7f98163ca25af Recommendation: Persuasion by Jane Austen At twenty-seven, Anne Elliot is no longer young and has few romantic prospects. Eight years earlier, she had been persuaded by her friend Lady Russell to break off her engagement to Frederick Wentworth, a handsome naval captain with neither fortune nor rank. What happens when they encounter each other again is movingly told in Jane Austen's last completed novel. Set in the fashionable societies of Lyme Regis and Bath, Persuasion is a brilliant satire of vanity and pretension, but, above all, it is a love story tinged with the heartache of missed opportunities.Similarities: Quiet, calm; themes of reconnecting with an old love Review: I hated it the first time I read it, but the second time I fell head over heels in love. I think Austen’s writing style is something I can’t force myself to be in the mood for. One of the most romantic novels of all time. Honorable mention(s):
|
2024.04.12 18:28 DramaMama611 4 Show Mid-week Trip
2024.04.12 13:04 redditduk [Reupload Megalist] SG Gigs, Concerts, Raves: Mid April (12 Apr - 25 Apr 2024)
2024.04.11 07:50 ProcessTraditional58 Why so theatre so obsessed with incest
2024.04.08 17:49 TapesFromLASlashSF Need some book recommendations on modern Chinese history.
2024.04.07 18:51 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of April 8th - April 12th, 2024
2024.04.06 14:05 vivisgrrl was searching the webs for rise of the ogre and came across this “review”
this has gotta be like a copypasta or smth right? like they can’t be serious 😭 submitted by vivisgrrl to gorillaz [link] [comments] |
2024.03.31 21:56 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of April 1st - April 5th, 2024
2024.03.20 23:07 Prestigious_Bag_6173 UPDATED 2024 TONY NOMINATION PREDICTIONS - PLAYS
2024.03.17 16:40 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of March 18th - March 22nd, 2024
2024.03.10 16:58 hotballs Des Moines Metro Public Bodies Meetings/Agendas for week of March 11th - March 15th, 2024
2024.03.08 21:03 BentisKomprakriev Final Scorechart Update for 2023-2024
Best Picture | Studio | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | Universal | 74 | 32 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | Apple | 65 | 12 |
Past Lives | A24 | 61 | 12 |
Barbie | Warner Bros | 61 | 5 |
Poor Things | Searchlight | 59 | 5 |
The Holdovers | Focus | 51 | 4 |
American Fiction | MGM | 35 | 4 |
May December | Netflix | 33 | |
The Zone of Interest | A24 | 32 | 5 |
Anatomy of a Fall | Neon | 32 | 1 |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | Sony | 28 | |
Maestro | Netflix | 15 | |
All of Us Strangers | Searchlight | 12 | 1 |
The Color Purple | Warner Bros | 11 | |
The Boy and the Heron | GKids | 7 | 1 |
The Iron Claw | A24 | 7 | |
Godzilla Minus One | Toho | 6 | |
Origin | Neon | 6 | |
Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret | Lionsgate | 5 | 1 |
Saltburn | MGM | 4 | |
Ferrari | Neon | 3 | |
Passages | SBS | 3 | |
Asteroid City | Focus | 3 | |
Air | Amazon | 2 | |
A Thousand and One | Focus | 2 | |
Bottoms | MGM | 2 | |
John Wick: Chapter 4 | Lionsgate | 2 | |
Pacifiction | 2 | ||
Priscilla | A24 | 2 | |
Rustin | Netflix | 2 | |
Society of the Snow | Netflix | 2 | |
Close Your Eyes | 1 | 1 | |
Trenque Lauquen | 1 | 1 | |
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World | 1 | ||
Dream Scenario | A24 | 1 | |
Fallen Leaves | MUBI | 1 | |
Foremost by Night | 1 | ||
Godland | 1 | ||
Here | 1 | ||
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell | 1 | ||
La Chimera | 1 | ||
Monster | Wll Go USA | 1 | |
No Hard Feelings | Columbia | 1 | |
Our Body | 1 | ||
Radical | 1 | ||
Reality | HBO | 1 | |
Robot Dreams | Pantelion | 1 | |
Rye Lane | 1 | ||
Samsara | 1 | ||
Scrapper | 1 | ||
Showing Up | A24 | 1 | |
The Delinquents | 1 | ||
The Eight Mountains | 1 | ||
The Human Surge 3 | 1 | ||
The Killer | Netflix | 1 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | Netflix | 1 | |
Totem | 1 |
Best Director | Film | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Christopher Nolan | Oppenheimer | 73 | 50 |
Martin Scorsese | Killers of the Flower Moon | 54 | 7 |
Greta Gerwig | Barbie | 47 | 4 |
Yorgos Lanthimos | Poor Things | 44 | 3 |
Celine Song | Past Lives | 40 | 4 |
Jonathan Glazer | The Zone of Interest | 22 | 6 |
Justine Triet | Anatomy of a Fall | 16 | 1 |
Alexander Payne | The Holdovers | 14 | 1 |
Todd Haynes | May December | 12 | 1 |
Bradley Cooper | Maestro | 9 | |
Cord Jefferson | American Fiction | 8 | 2 |
Emerald Fennell | Saltburn | 6 | |
Ava Duverney | Origin | 5 | 1 |
Andrew Haigh | All of Us Strangers | 3 | |
Albert Serra | Pacifiction | 2 | 1 |
Ben Affleck | Air | 2 | |
Blitz Bazawule | The Color Purple | 2 | |
Kelly Fremon Craig | Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret | 2 | |
Lila Avilés | Totem | 2 | |
Michael B. Jordan | Creed III | 2 | |
Wes Anderson | Asteroid City | 2 | |
Hayao Miyazaki | The Boy and the Heron | 2 | |
Laura Citarella | Trenque Lauquen | 1 | 1 |
Victor Erice | Close Your Eyes | 1 | 1 |
A.V. Rockwell | A Thousand and One | 1 | |
Agnieszka Holland | Green Border | 1 | |
Antoine Fuqua | The Equalizer 3 | 1 | |
David Fincher | The Killer | 1 | |
George C. Wolfe | Rustin | 1 | |
Ira Sachs | Passages | 1 | |
J.A. Bayona | Society of the Snow | 1 | |
James Gunn | Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | 1 | |
Juel Taylor | They Cloned Tyrone | 1 | |
Michael Mann | Ferrari | 1 | |
Radu Jude | Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World | 1 | |
Sofia Coppola | Priscilla | 1 | |
Takashia Yamazaki | Godzilla Minus One | 1 | |
William Oldroyd | Eileen | 1 |
Best Actor | Film | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Cillian Murphy | Oppenheimer | 70 | 36 |
Paul Giamatti | The Holdovers | 62 | 20 |
Jeffrey Wright | American Fiction | 52 | 8 |
Andrew Scott | All of Us Strangers | 41 | 5 |
Bradley Cooper | Maestro | 37 | 2 |
Colman Domingo | Rustin | 27 | 4 |
Leonardo DiCaprio | Killers of the Flower Moon | 16 | |
Barry Keoghan | Saltburn | 14 | |
Teo Yoo | Past Lives | 12 | 1 |
Zac Efron | The Iron Claw | 12 | |
Franz Rogowski | Passages | 10 | 2 |
Kōji Yakusho | Perfect Days | 9 | 1 |
Nicolas Cage | Dream Scenario | 5 | |
Joaquin Phoenix | Beau Is Afraid | 3 | |
Gael Garcia Bernal | Cassandro | 3 | |
Benoît Magimel | Pacifiction | 2 | |
Jamie Foxx | The Burial | 2 | |
John Boyega | They Cloned Tyrone | 2 | |
Luca Marinelli | The Eight Mountains | 2 | |
Adam Driver | Ferrari | 1 | |
Andrew Barth Feldman | No Hard Feelings | 1 | |
Anthony Hopkins | Freud's Last Session | 1 | |
David Jonsson | Rye Lane | 1 | |
Denis Ménochet | The Beasts | 1 | |
Denzel Washington | The Equalizer 3 | 1 | |
Eugenio Derbez | Radical | 1 | |
Glen Powell | Hit Man | 1 | |
Josh O’Connor | La Chimera | 1 | |
Karim Leklou | Sons of Ramses | 1 | |
Kelvin Harrison Jr. | Chevalier | 1 | |
Manolo Solo | Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
Matt Damon | Air | 1 | |
Michael B. Jordan | Creed III | 1 | |
Nicholas Galitzine | Red White & Royal Blue | 1 | |
Timothee Chalamet | Wonka | 1 |
Best Actress | Film | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Lily Gladstone | Killers of the Flower Moon | 70 | 36 |
Emma Stone | Poor Things | 68 | 31 |
Sandra Hüller | Anatomy of a Fall | 54 | 10 |
Greta Lee | Past Lives | 50 | 1 |
Margot Robbie | Barbie | 35 | 2 |
Carey Mulligan | Maestro | 24 | 1 |
Natalie Portman | May December | 19 | |
Teyana Taylor | A Thousand and One | 12 | |
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor | Origin | 9 | 2 |
Annette Bening | Nyad | 9 | 1 |
Fantasia Barrino | The Color Purple | 9 | |
Cailee Spaeny | Priscilla | 7 | |
Alma Pöysti | Fallen Leaves | 4 | |
Halle Bailey | The Little Mermaid | 2 | |
Helen Mirren | Golda | 2 | |
Jennifer Lawrence | No Hard Feelings | 2 | |
Trace Lysette | Monica | 2 | |
Lily Gladstone | The Unknown Country | 1 | 1 |
Abby Ryder Fortson | Are You There God? It's Me Margaret | 1 | |
Ayo Edebiri | Bottoms | 1 | |
Babetida Sadjo | Our Father, The Devil | 1 | |
Cate Blanchett | The New Boy | 1 | |
Ilinca Manolache | Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World | 1 | |
Jessica Chastain | Memory | 1 | |
Judy Reyes | Birth/Rebirth | 1 | |
Julia Roberts | Leave the World Behind | 1 | |
Juliette Binoche | The Taste of Things | 1 | |
Laura Paredes | Trenque Lauquen | 1 | |
Michelle Williams | Showing Up | 1 | |
Penélope Cruz | Ferrari | 1 | |
Sophie Wilde | Talk To Me | 1 | |
Sydney Sweeney | Reality | 1 | |
Vivian Oparah | Rye Lane | 1 | |
Yara Shahidi | Sitting in Bars with Cake | 1 |
Best Supporting Actor | Film | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Downey Jr. | Oppenheimer | 65 | 30 |
Ryan Gosling | Barbie | 68 | 18 |
Charles Melton | May December | 59 | 17 |
Mark Ruffalo | Poor Things | 46 | 4 |
Robert De Niro | Killers of the Flower Moon | 34 | 1 |
Dominic Sessa | The Holdovers | 19 | 1 |
Sterling K. Brown | American Fiction | 16 | 2 |
Glenn Howerton | BlackBerry | 16 | 1 |
Willem Dafoe | Poor Things | 7 | |
Colman Domingo | The Color Purple | 6 | 1 |
Milo Machado Graner | Anatomy of a Fall | 6 | |
Paul Mescal | All of Us Strangers | 5 | |
John Magaro | Past Lives | 4 | |
Ben Whishaw | Passages | 3 | |
Jamie Foxx | They Cloned Tyrone | 3 | |
Jamie Bell | All of Us Strangers | 2 | 1 |
Jacob Elordi | Saltburn | 2 | |
Alessandro Borghi | The Eight Mountains | 1 | |
Corey Hawkins | The Color Purple | 1 | |
Donnie Yen | John Wick: Chapter 4 | 1 | |
Glynn Turman | Rustin | 1 | |
Hinata Hiiragi | Monster | 1 | |
Ingvar Sigurðsson | Godland | 1 | |
Jeremy Allen White | The Iron Claw | 1 | |
Jonathan Majors | Creed III | 1 | |
José Coronado | Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
Mateo Garcia | Totem | 1 | |
Matt Damon | Oppenheimer | 1 | |
Noah Galvi | Theater Camp | 1 |
Best Supporting Actress | Film | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Da'Vine Joy Randolph | The Holdovers | 82 | 63 |
Rachel McAdams | Are You There God? It's Me Margaret | 41 | 6 |
Emily Blunt | Oppenheimer | 41 | 1 |
Julianne Moore | May December | 41 | 1 |
Danielle Brooks | The Color Purple | 34 | 3 |
Rosamund Pike | Saltburn | 20 | |
America Ferrera | Barbie | 18 | |
Jodie Foster | Nyad | 16 | 2 |
Penélope Cruz | Ferrari | 13 | |
Sandra Hüller | The Zone of Interest | 13 | |
Claire Foy | All of Us Strangers | 11 | |
Viola Davis | Air | 6 | |
Erika Alexander | American Fiction | 3 | |
Taraji P. Henson | The Color Purple | 3 | |
Adèle Exarchopoulos | Passages | 2 | |
Anne Hathaway | Eileen | 2 | |
Catalina Saavedra | Rotting in the Sun | 2 | |
Juliette Binoche | The Taste of Things | 2 | |
Sakura Andô | Monster | 2 | |
Vanessa Kirby | Napoleon | 1 | 1 |
Ana Torrent | Foremost by Night | 1 | 1 |
Adriana Barraza | Blue Beetle | 1 | |
Ana Torrent | Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
Cara Jade Myers | Killers of Flower Moon | 1 | |
Halle Bailey | The Color Purple | 1 | |
Hong Chau | Showing Up | 1 | |
Jurnee Smollett | The Burial | 1 | |
Leslie Uggams | American Fiction | 1 | |
Lily Gladstone | Killers of the Flower Moon | 1 | |
Marin Ireland | Eileen | 1 | |
Pahoa Mahagafanau | Pacifiction | 1 | |
Patti LuPone | Beau is Afraid | 1 | |
Paula Beer | Afire | 1 | |
Sigourney Weaver | Master Gardener | 1 |
Best Original Screenplay | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Past Lives | 60 | 18 |
The Holdovers | 59 | 17 |
Anatomy of a Fall | 49 | 14 |
May December | 47 | 8 |
Barbie | 44 | 11 |
Maestro | 7 | 2 |
Air | 7 | |
The Iron Claw | 7 | |
Asteroid City | 6 | |
Bottoms | 5 | |
Saltburn | 5 | |
Monster | 4 | |
Fallen Leaves | 3 | |
Trenque Lauquen | 2 | 1 |
A Thousand and One | 2 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | 2 | |
Afire | 1 | |
Birth/Rebirth | 1 | |
Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World | 1 | |
Dream Scenario | 1 | |
Master Gardener | 1 | |
R.M.N. | 1 | |
Rustin | 1 | |
The Beasts | 1 | |
The Boy and the Heron | 1 | |
Totem | 1 | |
You Hurt My Feelings | 1 |
Best Adapted Screenplay | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | 60 | 21 |
Poor Things | 53 | 7 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 47 | 6 |
American Fiction | 45 | 15 |
Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret | 25 | 4 |
All of Us Strangers | 20 | 2 |
The Zone of Interest | 15 | 1 |
Barbie | 13 | 2 |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 5 | |
Origin | 4 | |
Society of the Snow | 2 | |
The Eight Mountains | 1 | 1 |
BlackBerry | 1 | |
Ferrari | 1 | |
Nyad | 1 | |
Priscilla | 1 | |
The Beast in the Jungle | 1 | |
The Burial | 1 | |
The Color Purple | 1 | |
The Taste of Things | 1 |
Best International Film | Submitted by | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anatomy of a Fall | 67 | 35 | ||
The Zone of Interest | United Kingdom | 61 | 17 | ✓ |
Godzilla Minus One | 33 | 6 | ||
Society of the Snow | Spain | 27 | 1 | ✓ |
Fallen Leaves | Finland | 24 | 2 | ✓ |
The Boy and the Heron | 23 | 1 | ||
Perfect Days | Japan | 23 | ✓ | |
The Taste of Things | France | 16 | ✓ | |
Past Lives | 9 | 2 | ||
The Teachers' Lounge | Germany | 9 | ✓ | |
Totem | Mexico | 7 | ✓ | |
Io Capitano | Italy | 5 | 2 | ✓ |
Monster | 5 | |||
When Evil Lurks | 4 | |||
Afire | 3 | 1 | ||
Radical | 3 | |||
Godland | Iceland | 2 | ✓ | |
Mami Wata | Nigeria | 2 | ||
Brother | 2 | |||
20 Days In Mariupol | Ukraine | 1 | ✓ | |
La Chimera | 1 | |||
Amerikatsi | Armenia | 1 | ✓ | |
Blaga's Lessons | Bulgaria | 1 | ||
Concrete Utopia | South Korea | 1 | ||
Four Daughters | Tunisia | 1 | ✓ | |
Jawan | 1 | |||
Other People's Children | 1 | |||
Our Father, the Devil | 1 | |||
Pacifiction | 1 | |||
The Eight Mountains | 1 | |||
The Three Musketeers:- Part I: D'Artagnan | 1 | |||
Rotting in the Sun | 1 | |||
In Flames | 1 | |||
The Monk and the Gun | Bhutan | 0 | ✓ | |
The Mother of All Lies | Morocco | 0 | ✓ | |
The Promised Land | Denmark | 0 | ✓ |
Best Score/Music | Composer | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | Ludwig Göransson | 58 | 36 | ✓ |
Killers of the Flower Moon | Robbie Robertson | 49 | 10 | ✓ |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | Daniel Pemberton | 40 | 2 | ✓ |
Poor Things | Jerskin Fendrix | 39 | ✓ | |
The Zone of Interest | Mica Levi | 22 | 3 | ✓ |
The Boy and the Heron | Joe Hisaishi | 19 | 3 | ✓ |
Barbie | Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt | 15 | 4 | ✓ |
Society of the Snow | Michael Giacchino | 8 | 2 | ✓ |
American Fiction | Laura Karpman | 7 | 1 | ✓ |
The Color Purple | Kris Bowers | 5 | 2 | ✓ |
Saltburn | Anthony Willis | 5 | ✓ | |
The Killer | Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross | 5 | ||
Past Lives | Grizzly Bear | 4 | ||
May December | Marcelo Zarvos | 3 | ||
Monster | Ryuichi Sakamoto | 3 | ||
Rustin | Branford Marsalis | 3 | ||
A Thousand and One | Gary Gunn | 2 | ||
American Symphony | Jon Batiste | 2 | ✓ | |
Chevalier | Kris Bowers | 2 | ||
Elemental | Thomas Newman | 2 | ✓ | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | John Murphy | 1 | 1 | |
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie | John Powell | 1 | 1 | |
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny | John Williams | 1 | ✓ | |
Air | 1 | |||
Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret | Hans Zimmer | 1 | ||
Ferrari | Daniel Pemberton | 1 | ||
Godzilla Minus One | Naoki Satō | 1 | ||
Maestro | Leonard Bernstein | 1 | ||
Mushka | Fabrizio Mancinelli & Richard M. Sherman | 1 | ||
The Holdovers | Mark Orton | 1 | ✓ | |
They Cloned Tyrone | Desmond Murray & Pierre Charles | 1 | ||
Disco Boy | Vitalic | 1 | ||
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts | Jongnic Bontemps | 1 | ||
Forgotten Love | Paweł Lucewicz | 1 | ||
Napoleon | Martin Phipps | 1 | ||
The Boys in the Boat | Alexandre Desplat | 1 |
Best Cinematography | Director of Photography | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | Hoyte van Hoytema | 65 | 47 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | Rodrigo Prieto | 51 | 6 |
Poor Things | Robbie Ryan | 51 | 6 |
Maestro | Matthew Libatique | 26 | 1 |
The Zone of Interest | Łukasz Żal | 24 | |
Barbie | Rodrigo Prieto | 22 | 1 |
Saltburn | Linus Sandgren | 20 | |
John Wick: Chapter 4 | Dan Laustsen | 9 | 1 |
Asteroid City | Robert Yeoman | 6 | |
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt | Jomo Fray | 4 | 1 |
El Conde | Edward Lachman | 4 | |
Napoleon | Dariusz Wolski | 4 | |
Pacifiction | Artur Tort | 3 | 1 |
Past Lives | Shabier Kirchner | 3 | |
Ferrari | Erik Messerschmidt | 2 | 1 |
Godland | Maria von Hausswolff | 2 | |
The Holdovers | Eigil Bryld | 1 | 1 |
A Haunting in Venice | Haris Zambarloukos | 1 | 1 |
The Taste of Things | Jonathan Ricquebourg | 1 | 1 |
Samsara | Sinu Sidharth | 1 | 1 |
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint | Pablo Lozano | 1 | |
A Thousand and One | Eric K. Yue | 1 | |
All of Us Strangers | Jamie D. Ramsay | 1 | |
Brother | Jody Lee Lipes | 1 | |
Close Your Eyes | Valentín Álvarez | 1 | |
Earth Mama | Jody Lee Lipes | 1 | |
Enys Men | Mark Jenkin | 1 | |
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell | Đinh Duy Hưng | 1 | |
Joy Ride | Paul Yee | 1 | |
Kokomo City | D. Smith | 1 | |
La Chimera | Hélène Louvart | 1 | |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning | Fraser Taggart | 1 | |
Monica | Katelin Arizmendi | 1 | |
Priscilla | Philippe Le Sourd | 1 | |
Rye Lane | Olan Collardy | 1 | |
Silver Dollar Road | Henry Adebonojo & Antonio Rossi | 1 | |
Society of the Snow | Pedro Luque | 1 | |
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie | C. Kim Miles | 1 | |
The Creator | Greig Fraser & Oren Soffer | 1 | |
The Eight Mountains | Ruben Impens | 1 | |
The Iron Claw | Mátyás Erdély | 1 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | Ken Seng | 1 | |
We Grown Now | Pat Scola | 1 |
Best Documentary | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie | 51 | 29 | ✓ |
20 Days in Mariupol | 50 | 14 | ✓ |
American Symphony | 40 | 8 | ✓ |
Beyond Utopia | 39 | 2 | ✓ |
Kokomo City | 24 | 5 | |
Four Daughters | 24 | 3 | ✓ |
Menus Plaisirs Les Troisgros | 14 | 6 | |
The Eternal Memory | 14 | 1 | ✓ |
Little Richard: I Am Everything | 12 | 1 | |
The Mission | 7 | ||
The Pigeon Tunnel | 6 | ||
Stamped from the Beginning | 5 | 1 | ✓ |
The Deepest Breath | 5 | 1 | |
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood | 4 | 1 | |
The Mother of All Lies | 4 | 1 | |
Our Body | 4 | ||
The Fabric of the Human Body | 4 | ||
To Kill a Tiger | 3 | 2 | ✓ |
32 Sounds | 3 | 1 | ✓ |
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour | 3 | 1 | |
Apolonia, Apolonia | 3 | ✓ | |
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project | 3 | ✓ | |
Judy Blume Forever | 3 | ||
The Disappearance of Shere Hite | 3 | ||
Bobi Wine: The People’s President | 2 | 1 | ✓ |
Geographies of Solitude | 2 | 1 | |
A Still Small Voice | 2 | ✓ | |
Against the Tide | 2 | ||
Anhell69 | 2 | ||
Bye Bye Tiberias | 2 | ||
Invisible Beauty | 2 | ||
Silver Dollar Road | 2 | ||
Youth (Spring) | 2 | ||
Anselm | 1 | 1 | |
406 Days | 1 | ||
A Disturbance in the Force | 1 | ||
Albert Brooks: Defending Your Life | 1 | ||
Bad Press | 1 | ||
Close to Vermeer | 1 | ||
Even Hell Has Its Heroes | 1 | ||
Fast Dreams | 1 | ||
I Dream in Photos | 1 | ||
In the Rearview | 1 | ✓ | |
In the Shadow of Beirut | 1 | ||
It Ain't Over | 1 | ||
Lakota Nation vs. United States | 1 | ||
Love to Love You, Donna Summer | 1 | ||
May the Lord Watch: The Little Brother Story | 1 | ||
Milisuthando | 1 | ||
Motherland | 1 | ||
Orlando, My Political Biography | 1 | ||
Pictures of Ghosts | 1 | ||
Q | 1 | ||
Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé | 1 | ||
Scala!!! | 1 | ||
Sly | 1 | ||
So This Is Christmas | 1 | ||
Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis) | 1 | ||
Stolen | 1 | ||
Swan Song | 1 | ||
Take Care of Maya | 1 | ||
The Lost Weekend | 1 | ||
They Shot the Piano Player | 1 | ||
Wham! | 1 | ||
While We Watched | 1 | ||
Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy | 0 | ✓ |
Best Animated Film | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 73 | 47 |
The Boy and the Heron | 62 | 18 |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 50 | |
Elemental | 41 | |
Nimona | 32 | 1 |
Robot Dreams | 29 | 2 |
Suzume | 14 | |
The Super Mario Bros. Movie | 9 | |
Wish | 6 | |
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget | 3 | |
The Peasants | 2 | |
Chicken for Linda! | 1 | |
Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia | 1 | |
Four Souls of Coyote | 1 | |
Leo | 1 | |
Lil' Ruby | 1 | |
Mars Express | 1 | |
The Inventor | 1 | |
White Plastic Sky | 1 |
Best Editing | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | 46 | 32 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 38 | 4 |
Poor Things | 30 | |
Anatomy of a Fall | 22 | 4 |
Barbie | 19 | |
Maestro | 13 | |
The Holdovers | 11 | 2 |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 10 | 2 |
John Wick: Chapter 4 | 6 | 1 |
The Zone of Interest | 6 | 1 |
The Killer | 4 | |
Air | 3 | |
All of Us Strangers | 3 | |
Past Lives | 3 | |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning – Part One | 2 | |
Society of the Snow | 2 | |
20 Days in Mariupol | 1 | |
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt | 1 | |
American Fiction | 1 | |
American Symphony | 1 | |
Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World | 1 | |
Elemental | 1 | |
Ferrari | 1 | |
Full Time | 1 | |
How to Blow Up a Pipeline | 1 | 1 |
Joan Baez I Am a Noise | 1 | |
Kokomo City | 1 | |
Little Richard: I Am Everything | 1 | |
May December | 1 | |
Monster | 1 | |
Nimona | 1 | |
Origin | 1 | |
Pacifiction | 1 | |
Rotting in the Sun | 1 | |
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie | 1 | |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 1 | |
The Color Purple | 1 | |
The Iron Claw | 1 | |
The Super Mario Bros. Movie | 1 | |
Theater Camp | 1 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | 1 | |
Trenque Lauquen | 1 | |
Upon Entry | 1 | |
We Grown Now | 1 |
Best Production Design | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Barbie | 45 | 32 |
Poor Things | 41 | 7 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 38 | 1 |
Oppenheimer | 33 | 1 |
Asteroid City | 29 | 3 |
Saltburn | 6 | 2 |
Napoleon | 6 | |
Beau Is Afraid | 4 | |
The Zone of Interest | 4 | |
Wonka | 4 | |
The Color Purple | 3 | 1 |
Maestro | 3 | |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 2 | 1 |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | 2 | |
John Wick: Chapter 4 | 2 | |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning – Part One | 2 | |
Priscilla | 2 | |
The Creator | 2 | |
The Killer | 2 | |
American Fiction | 1 | |
Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret | 1 | |
Candy Cane Lane | 1 | |
Chevalier | 1 | |
Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
Foremost by Night | 1 | |
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny | 1 | |
Leave the World Behind | 1 | |
May December | 1 | |
Pacifiction | 1 | |
Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé | 1 | |
Rustin | 1 | |
The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes | 1 | |
The Kings of the World | 1 | |
The Little Mermaid | 1 |
Best Costume Design | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Barbie | 36 | 20 |
Poor Things | 35 | 11 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 31 | |
Oppenheimer | 16 | |
Napoleon | 15 | 1 |
Priscilla | 15 | |
The Color Purple | 10 | 1 |
Asteroid City | 7 | |
Wonka | 4 | |
The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes | 3 | |
Saltburn | 2 | 1 |
Maestro | 2 | |
Air | 2 | |
Passages | 2 | |
Rustin | 2 | |
American Fiction | 1 | |
Chevalier | 1 | |
Ferrari | 1 | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | 1 | |
Haunted Mansion | 1 | |
May December | 1 | |
Nyad | 1 | |
Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire | 1 | |
Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé | 1 | |
Renfield | 1 | |
Society of the Snow | 1 | |
The Little Mermaid | 1 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | 1 |
Best Visual Effects | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|
Godzilla Minus One | 30 | 15 | ✓ |
The Creator | 37 | 8 | ✓ |
Oppenheimer | 34 | 6 | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | 29 | 2 | ✓ |
Poor Things | 27 | 2 | ✓ |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning | 18 | 2 | ✓ |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 17 | 2 | ✓ |
Society of the Snow | 5 | 1 | ✓ |
Napoleon | 4 | ✓ | |
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves | 3 | ||
John Wick: Chapter 4 | 3 | ||
Barbie | 2 | ||
Nyad | 1 | 1 | |
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny | 1 | ✓ | |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 1 | ||
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts | 1 | ||
Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire | 0 | ✓ |
Best Sound | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | 29 | 16 | ✓ |
The Zone of Interest | 24 | 6 | ✓ |
Maestro | 23 | 3 | ✓ |
The Killer | 15 | ✓ | |
Ferrari | 12 | 1 | ✓ |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 8 | 1 | |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning | 7 | ✓ | |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 7 | ✓ | |
Godzilla Minus One | 6 | ||
Barbie | 4 | ✓ | |
John Wick: Chapter 4 | 4 | ||
Napoleon | 4 | ✓ | |
Society of the Snow | 4 | ||
The Creator | 3 | ✓ | |
Poor Things | 3 | ||
The Boy and the Heron | 3 | ||
Elemental | 2 | ||
The Super Mario Bros. Movie | 2 | ||
Pacifiction | 1 | 1 | |
Samsara | 1 | 1 | |
Creed III | 1 | ||
All of Us Strangers | 1 | ||
American Symphony | 1 | ||
Anatomy of a Fall | 1 | ||
Gran Turismo | 1 | ||
Migration | 1 | ||
No One Will Save You | 1 | ||
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 1 | ||
The First Slam Dunk | 1 | ||
Wonka | 1 |
Best Original Song | Film | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|---|
I'm Just Ken | Barbie | 33 | 15 | ✓ |
What Was I Made For? | Barbie | 33 | 14 | ✓ |
Dance the Night | Barbie | 16 | 1 | ✓ |
Road to Freedom | Rustin | 15 | ✓ | |
Am I Dreaming | Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 12 | ✓ | |
Camp Isn't Home | Theater Camp | 12 | ||
Peaches | The Super Mario Bros. Movie | 11 | ||
Can't Catch Me Now | The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes | 8 | 2 | |
Quiet Eyes | Past Lives | 8 | ||
Keep It Movin' | The Color Purple | 6 | 1 | |
It Never Went Away | American Symphony | 6 | ||
The Fire Inside | Flamin' Hot | 4 | ||
This Wish | Wish | 3 | ||
Wahzhazhe | Killers of the Flower Moon | 3 | ✓ | |
A World of Your Own | Wonka | 2 | ||
You've Never Had Chocolate Like This | Wonka | 2 | ||
I Got You | Holiday Twist | 1 | 1 | |
Addicted to Romance | She Came to Me | 1 | ||
Better Place | Trolls Band Together | 1 | ||
Better Times | Jacob the Baker | 1 | ||
Dear Alien (Who Art In Heaven) | Asteroid City | 1 | ✓ | |
Don't Forget Me When I'm Gone | Sons 2 the Grave | 1 | ||
El Saber | Radical | 1 | ||
For the First Time | The Little Mermaid | 1 | ||
High Life | Flora and Son | 1 | ✓ | |
I Am | Origin | 1 | ||
Juicy | Joyride | 1 | ||
Kanata Haluka | Suzume | 1 | ||
Little Bit 'O Soul | Totally Killer | 1 | ||
Live That Way Forever | The Iron Claw | 1 | ||
Meet in the Middle | Flora and Son | 1 | ✓ | |
My House | Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé | 1 | ||
Pure as the Driven Snow | The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes | 1 | ||
Slip Away | Carmen | 1 | ||
Spinning Globe | The Boy and the Heron | 1 | ||
Stardust | A Good Person | 1 | ||
This | The Beanie Bubble | 1 | ||
Wild Uncharted Waters | The Little Mermaid | 1 | ||
Superpower (I) | The Color Purple | 0 | ✓ |
Best Makeup and Hairstyling | Noms | Wins | Shortlist |
---|---|---|---|
Poor Things | 23 | 10 | ✓ |
Maestro | 22 | 3 | ✓ |
Barbie | 18 | 6 | |
Oppenheimer | 15 | ✓ | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | 9 | 1 | |
Society of the Snow | 9 | ✓ | |
Priscilla | 7 | 1 | |
The Color Purple | 5 | 1 | |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 5 | ✓ | |
Golda | 2 | ✓ | |
Air | 2 | ||
Rustin | 2 | ||
Saltburn | 1 | 1 | |
A Thousand and One | 1 | ||
Beau Is Afraid | 1 | ✓ | |
Bottoms | 1 | ||
Candy Cane Lane | 1 | ||
Chevalier | 1 | ||
Creed III | 1 | ||
Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves | 1 | ||
Evil Dead Rise | 1 | ||
Ferrari | 1 | ✓ | |
Joyride | 1 | ||
Medusa Deluxe | 1 | ||
Napoleon | 1 | ✓ | |
Nyad | 1 | ||
Pain Hustlers | 1 | ||
Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire | 1 | ||
The Haunted Mansion | 1 | ||
The Iron Claw | 1 | ||
The Last Voyage of the Demeter | 0 | ✓ |
Best Ensemble | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
Oppenheimer | 46 | 27 |
Barbie | 33 | 4 |
Killers of the Flower Moon | 32 | 4 |
The Holdovers | 20 | 4 |
Poor Things | 16 | 1 |
The Color Purple | 15 | 5 |
Asteroid City | 15 | |
American Fiction | 9 | 2 |
The Iron Claw | 9 | 2 |
Air | 6 | |
Anatomy of a Fall | 5 | |
Saltburn | 4 | |
All of Us Strangers | 3 | 1 |
Rustin | 3 | |
Bottoms | 2 | |
Society of the Snow | 2 | |
The Blackening | 2 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | 2 | |
Blue Beetle | 1 | 1 |
Showing Up | 1 | 1 |
A Haunting in Venice | 1 | |
Close Your Eyes | 1 | |
How to Blow Up a Pipeline | 1 | |
How to Have Sex | 1 | |
May December | 1 | |
Monster | 1 | |
Totem | 1 | |
Trenque Lauquen | 1 |
Best Stunts and Choreography | Noms | Wins |
---|---|---|
John Wick: Chapter 4 | 28 | 21 |
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning | 25 | 5 |
The Iron Claw | 15 | |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 | 11 | |
Polite Society | 10 | |
Extraction 2 | 7 | |
Barbie | 5 | |
The Killer | 5 | |
Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves | 3 | |
Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny | 3 | |
Silent Night | 3 | |
Sisu | 3 | |
Ferrari | 2 | |
Godzilla Minus One | 2 | |
Napoleon | 2 | |
Bottoms | 1 | |
Creed III | 1 | |
Fast X | 1 | |
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 1 | |
The Marvels | 1 | |
They Cloned Tyrone | 1 | |
Wonka | 1 |