Petition to reopen ch.13 bankruptcy case - pa
[…] The policy directive states, "Congress has never defined 'undue hardship' in the Bankruptcy Code and has not delegated to the Department the authority to do so". However in additional guidelines provided through the Information for Financial Aid Professionals (IFAP) under Section 682.402 of Death, disability, closed school, false certification and bankruptcy payments, 34 C.F.R. § 682.402 identifies contradicting guidance in regards to DCL ID: GEN-15-13. 682.402 states: "if the agency determines that repayment would not constitute an undue hardship, the agency shall then determine whether the expected costs of opposing the discharge petition would exceed one-third of the total amount owed on the loan, including principal, interest, late charges, and collection costs." This factual finding clearly shows directive guidance for entities to make "self-determining measurements" of a debtors "undue hardship" claim, while the policy directive DCL ID: GEN-15-13 specifically identifies that Congress has not authorized Defendant's with the authority to do so.