Lady barbara nylons
celeb_barefoot
2020.03.26 02:15 Dannig178 celeb_barefoot
Place to post beautiful celebrity females wearing nothing on their feet. Please keep it clean and if it is NSFW please mark it as such. Post only the name in the title. No reposts within the last 30 days. Please gallery post for more than 3 of the same lady in one day. My other subreddits: /celeb_bellybuttons /celeb_jeans /celeb_nylons /celeb_underwear /celeb_sandals No low quality pictures! Immediate ban for posting more than the name in the title. No OF!
2011.06.03 20:44 47hitman83 Mila Kunis
For fans of actress Mila Kunis.
2011.09.12 07:26 sickboy_94 CelebrityFeet
A place to share and enjoy high quality pictures and gifs of female celebrity feet
2024.05.21 14:10 Shagrrotten FG Decades Tournament, the 2010’s: Round 1
Well here we are, FG, our first decades tournament, the 2010’s. Thank you to everyone who nominated movies, and let’s get right into it!
Results of Round 1 - Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse (2018) (9) beat 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) (8) and Sorry to Bother You (2018) (6)
- Snowpiercer (2013) (11) beat 12 Years a Slave (2013) (7), and Spotlight (2015) (6)
- Skyfall (2012) (9) beat 127 Hours (2010) (8) and Spring Breakers (2012) (7)
- First Reformed (2017) (10) beat Skate Kitchen (2018) (3), and Steve Jobs (2015) (3)
- 1917 (2019) (9) beat Sing Street (2016) (6), and Stoker (2013) (6)
- Silence (2016) (14) beat 20th Century Women (2016) (4) and Stray Dogs (2013) (3)
- Sicario (2015) (17) beat Sunset (2017) (3) and 50/50 (2011) (3)
- Shutter Island (2010) (11) beat A Field in England (2013) (5), and Tabu (2012) (2)
- A Ghost Story (2017) (13) beat Short Term 12 (2013) (6), and Tehran Taboo (2017) (1)
- A Separation (2011) (7) tied with Shoplifters (2018) (7), and beat The Act of Killing (2012) (3)
- The American (2010) (8) beat A Silent Voice (2016) (2), and Shin Godzilla (2016) (2)
- The Assassin (2015) (11) beat Shame (2011) (7), and A Star is Born (2018) (5)
- Scott Pilgrim vs the World (2010) (11) beat Ad Astra (2019) (6), and The Avengers (2012) (4)
- The Babadook (2014) (10) beat All is Lost (2013) (7) and Rubber (2010) (4)
- Annihilation (2018) (15) beat Room (2015) (5), and The Babysitter (2017) (2)
- Roma (2018) (12) beat April and the Extraordinary World (2015) (4), and The Conjuring (2013) (3)
- The Big Short (2015) (7) beat Aquarius (2016) (5), and Right Now, Wrong Then (2015) (0)
- Arrival (2016) (16) beat Raw (2016) (3), and The Big Sick (2017) (1)
- Atomic Blonde (2017) (6) beat Rango (2011) (5) and The Captain (2017) (3)
- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) (8) beat Post Tenebras Lux (2012) (3), and Bait (2019) (1)
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) (10) beat Barbara (2012) (1), and The Counselor (2013) (1)
- The Death of Stalin (2017) (8) beat Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016) (6), and Beasts of No Nation (2015) (3)
- Birdman (2014) (7) tied Phoenix (2014) (7) and beat The Double (2013) (2)
- Black Swan (2010) (11) beat Phantom Thread (2017) (8), and The Drop (2014) (3)
- Blade Runner 2049 (2017) (11) beat The Florida Project (2017) (9), and The House That Jack Built (2018) (2)
- The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) (15) beat Blindspotting (2018) (2), and Paddington 2 (2017) (1)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) (7) beat Only Lovers Left Alive (2013) (6), and The Great Beauty (2013) (2)
- The Handmaiden (2016) (11) beat Bone Tomahawk (2015) (7), and Only God Forgives (2013) (4)
- Once Upon a Time....In Hollywood (2019) (15) beat The Hateful Eight (2015) (8), and Bridge of Spies (2015) (4)
- Boyhood (2014) (7) beat Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) (5), and The Hollars (2016) (2)
- O.J. Made in America (2016) (10) beat Parasite (2019) (9), and Brooklyn (2015) (5)
- Nightcrawler (2014) (12) beat Burning (2018) (7), and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) (1)
- Nebraska (2013) (7) beat The Hunt (2012) (4), and Byzantium (2012) (4)
- Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) (4) beat Carlos (2010) (3), and The Imposter (2012) (2)
- Carol (2015) (12) beat The Irishman (2019) (6), and mother! (2017) (3)
- The Lighthouse (2019) (9) beat Moonrise Kingdom (2012) (8), and Cemetery of Splendour (2015) (4)
- Moonlight (2016) (9) beat The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) (5), and Chappie (2015) (3)
- Molly’s Game (2017) (8) beat Coherence (2013) (7), and Cloud Atlas (2012) (4)
- The Master (2012) (11) beat Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) (6), and The Martian (2015) (5)
- Cold War (2018) (5) ties Meek's Cutoff (2010) (5), and beats The Missing Picture (2013) (2)
- The Nice Guys (2016) (14) beat Contagion (2011) (5), and Mary Poppins Returns (2018) (2)
- Margaret (2011) (9) beat The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) (6), and Creed (2015) (2)
- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) (8) tied with The Raid 2 (2014) (8), and beat Maps to the Stars (2014) (3)
- Drive (2011) (17) beat The Revenant (2015) (6), and Mandy (2018) (4)
- Django Unchained (2012) (11) beat The Salesman (2016) (3) and Made in Dagenham (2010) (2)
- Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) (9) beat Train to Busan (2016) (5), and Diamantino (2018) (1)
- Eighth Grade (2018) (5) beat Elle (2016) (4), and Long Way North (2015) (2)
- The Turin Horse (2011) (10) beat Logan (2017) (9), and El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019) (0)
- The Way Back (2010) (8) beat Locke (2013) (5), and The Tree of Life (2011) (4)
- Embrace of the Serpent (2015) (10) beat Little Women (2019) (6), and The Whispering Star (2015) (2)
- Enemy (2013) (6) tied with The Wind Rises (2013) (6) and beat Like Someone in Love (2012) (3)
- Life of Pi (2012) (9) beat The Witch (2015) (8), and Evangelion 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (2012) (1)
- The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) (7) beat Leave No Trace (2018) (6) and Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) (3)
- Ex Machina (2014) (9) beat Thoroughbreds (2017) (4), and Le Havre (2011) (3)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) (13) beat Ladybird (2017) (9), and Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
- La La Land (2016) (13) beat 13 Assassins (2010) (4), and White Boy Rick (2018) (1)
- The Social Network (2010) (11) Four Lions (2010) (5), and Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) (2)
- Get Out (2017) (7) beat Two Days, One Night (2014) (5), and Konosuba Legend of Crimson (2019) (1)
- Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) (7) beat Girlhood (2014) (4), and Klaus (2019) (1)
- Under the Skin (2013) (13) beat Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) (3), and God Bless America (2011) (2)
- Upstream Color (2013) (8) beat Killer Joe (2011) (7), and I Saw The Devil (2010) (4)
- Good Time (2017) (11) beat Joker (2019) (6), and Us (2019) (2)
View Poll submitted by
Shagrrotten to
IMDbFilmGeneral [link] [comments]
2024.05.21 09:36 muskyraconteur The news about Nylon. DUPONT 1945
2024.05.21 09:32 muskyraconteur Boobs, Money and Shootin' Whales. The news about nylon, 1945.
2024.05.21 08:41 TastyCookie23900 To all aspiring music artists, groups, and peformers who in the music industry are your biggest inspirations and why for the biggest ones
I have a lot mine are
Kylie Minogue: I try to replicate her dance heavy neo disco music and goddess flair into my style and music
Donna Summer: In my opinion the original popstar with glitz and glam her music
Beyonce: the Queen Bee I try to incorporate all of her styles from her funky R&B during B-day to her Dark Horror Pop in self-titled to her Psychological masterpieces from Lemonade and her electronic disco from Rennisance and everything else
Lee Hyori: I love her It girl style with her music I use it a lot when designing my putting together my stage outfits
Ayumi Hamasaki: I inadvertedly discovered her one day and learned that she is the female pop star I've been looking for to emmulate
BoA: I kind of feel like She's my second mother a little her hip hop electronic style will always be my favorite
Kate Bush: I recently discovered her and can't stan her more she's one of the greatest artists I've ever seen her eccentricty but grace and being A dancer that also writes music like me she's just perfect the inspiration for creating this post is just ever so perfect a true diva who paved the way for artists like Lana, Billie, Gaga, florence and so many more
Barbara Streisand: I think of her as a revolutionary who brought not just amazing vocals but excellent concert commentary to her performance her comedic style is 'ay perfecta'
Lady Gaga: probably one of my favs of all time someone that I've been a hardcore stan her eccentricity, style, Kindness, and eternal message of just being yourself is what I love about her so friggin much
Taylor Swift
Jenifer Hudson
Little Mix
Hwasa
Shakira
Björk
MAMAMOO
Uhm Jung-hwa
Lauryn Hill
Michael Jackson
Girls Generation
Tina Turner
Diana ross
CL
Rina Sawayama
Brown eyed girls
Ciara
the Pointer sisters
Janet Jackson
Madonna
Whitney Houston
Christina Aguilera
Nine muses
Nina Simone
Afterschool
VIXX
Lana Del Rey
Spice girls
SHINee
Erykah Badu
Girls Aloud
Melanie Martinez
Celine Dion
Cher
Sade
Amy Winehouse
Ke$ha
Ailee
G-dragon
Ghost
Jessica Mauboy
Wham
Taeyeon
Efendi
India Arie
Jessie J
HyunA
Prince
IU
Adele
Son dam bi
Key
Mariah Carey
Jeon Somi
Aretha franklin
Demi Lovato
Mahalia Jackson
Katy perry
Sunmi
Hyolyn
Wonder girls
Dionne Warwick
Ariana Grande
Misia
Alicia Keys
Patti Labelle
Gladys Knight
Florence + the machine
Jojo
rachelle ann go
Sistar
Gummy
Ruth Brown
Cheetah Girls
Daft Punk
the Beatles
Belinda
List yours in the comment section
submitted by
TastyCookie23900 to
Music [link] [comments]
2024.05.21 04:09 BrodaciousPhantom MAJOR VILLAIN TEAMS FOR AMALGAMVERSE #979A
Here are my major villain teams for my current universe
THE ORDER: (The Light + The Cabal)
- Alexander Von Doom (Lex Luthor + Doctor Doom)
- Kraven Al Ghul (Ra's Al Ghul + Kraven the Hunter)
- Prof. Kang/Nathaniel Thawne (Prof. Zoom + Kang the Conquerer
- Black Set/Loketh-Adam (Black Adam + Loki)
- Ocean MongeOrm'Daka (Ocean Master + Killmonger)
- Seahawk/Namor-Hol (Hawkman + Namor)
- G.R.O.D.D.O.K. (Gorilla Grodd + MODOK)
- Ultra-Evolutionary/Gerard Wyndham (Ultra Humanitie + High Evolutionary)
- Emperor Vertigo/Werner Khan (Count Vertigo + The Mandarin)
- The Shroud/Parker Swift (The Shade + The Hood)
- Master Mind/Hector Sterns (Hector Hammond + The Leader)
- Baron Faust/Karl Faust (Felix Faust + Baron Mordo)
- Queen Frost/Emma Crystal (Killer Frost + Emma Frost)
I choose 13 members as a reference to The Council of 13 from Venture Bros. This group is created after the Conquest event, being a fill in for the Marvel's Illuminati. Conquest is the amalgamation of the Invasion/Bloodlines + Kree-Skrull War
MASTERS OF INJUSTICE: (Injustice League + Masters of Evil)
Baroness Cheetah II/Barbara Zemo (Cheetah/Minerva + Helmut Zemo)
Dr. Dario Sivana (Doctor Sivana + Dario Agger)
Ironbow/Obadiah Merlyn (Merlyn/Dark Archer + Ironmonger)
Ronestro the SinisteThaal Ronestro (Sinestro + Ronan the Accuser)
Captain Blizzard/Lenard Gill (Captain Cold + Blizzard)
Black Raven/Dinah Vostokova (Original Black Canary + Iron Maiden)
Abominable/A’bom’at/Emil Jones (Malefic + Abomination)
Shadow DoctoCarl Dorcas (Shadow Thief + Doctor Dorcas)
Black Crab/David Klaue (Black Manta + Klaw)
Titan/Mary Fury (Knockout + Titania)
Oblivi-Man/Kali Sims (Oblivion + Anti-Man)
Gremlin/Jack Obsorn (Joker+Green Goblin)
This is your standard supervillain team consisting of the heroes archenemies.
CRIME SQUADRON: (Crime Syndicate + Squadron Supreme)
Ultimatum/Clark Milton/Kal-Ran (Ultraman + Hyperion)
Nightowl/Thomas Richmond (Owlman + Nighthawk)
Super Sovereign/Zarda Lane (Superwoman + Power Princess)
Johnny Speed/John Sanders (Johnny Quick + Speed Demon)
Spectrum Ring/Joseph Jordan (Power Ring + Dr. Spectrum)
King Amphibious (Sea King + Amphibian)
White Skrull (White Martian + Skymax)
Goldeneye/Wyatt Queen (Deadeye + Golden Archer)
Caracal/Linda Lance (White Cat + Lady Lark)
Fallout/Albert Stein (Deathstorm + Nuke)
Arcanna Annataz (Annataz Arataz + Arcanna Jones)
Ruin (Dr. Chaos + Norn)
This will be the multiversal villain team
THUNDER FORCE X: (Suicide Squad + Thunderbolts)
Citizen Flag/Colonel Rick Watkins (Rick Flag + Citizen V)
Megalodon/N'Nakue (King Shark + M'Baku)
Mr. Boomerang/Fred Harkness (Captain Boomerang + Boomerang)
Blindspot/Dex Lawton (Deadshot + Bullseye)
Morrigan/Melissa McDougall (Silver Banshee + Songbird)
Killer Bug/Drury Jenkins (Killer Moth + The Beetle)
Man-BlasteBette San Horne (Plastique + Man-Killer)
Commander Titan/Erik Zmeck (Major Force + Atlas)
Succubus/DevoureBobbi Moon (Enchantress/The Succubus + Sentry/Void)
Sportsman/Lawrence "Crusher" Masters (Sportsmaster + Taskmaster)
Mechanic/John Ebersol (Metallo + Fixer)
Harley Goblin/Harleen Kingsley (Harley Quinn + Hobgoblin)
This is the Black ops team consisting of supervillains created by Valentina Waller and AEGIS. (Amanda Waller + La Contessa Valentina Allegra de la Fontaine)
(ARGUS + SHIELD)
THE ASYLUM SIX: (Arkham Asylum Inmates + Sinister Six)
Doctor Nautilus/Otto Fries (Mr. Freeze + Doctor Octopus)
Crow/Adrian Crane (Scarecrow + Vulture)
Zeus/Maximilian Dillion (Maxie Zeus + Electro)
Enigma/Quentin Nashton (Riddler + Mysterio)
Clayman/Basil Baker (Clayface + Sandman)
Shock Wave/Lester Schultz (Electrocutioner + Shocker)
These are the original six members, these are the alternative members:
GatoWaylon Connors (Killer Croc+Lizard)
Carcass/Solomon Systevich (Solomon Grundy + Rhino)
Duality/Harvey Li (Two Face + Mr. Negative)
DeathstalkeMac Lynns (Firefly + Scorpion)
THE FRIGHTFUL FORCE: (Superman Revenge Squad + Frightful Four)
SorcereMorgan Bentley (Morgan Edge + The Wizard)
HeateMick Petruski (Heatwave + Trapster)
Thundrima (Maxima + Thundris)
Paragon/Kl'rph (Parasite + Super Skrull)
Brute
Mechanic
Enemies to the Super Squad (Superman Family + Fantastic Four)
THE BROTHERHOOD: (The Brotherhood of Evil + The Brotherhood of Mutants)
Magnetron/Ernst Magnus (The Brain + Magneto)
Monsieur Primal/Abu McCoy (Monsieur Mallah + Beast)
Madame Mystery/Laura Darkhölme (Madame Rouge + Mystique)
Oracle/Irene Clay (Omen + Destiny)
Behemoth/Fred Flinders (Mammoth + Blob)
Hylidae/Mortimer O'Jeneus (Gizmo + Toad)
Hypno/Vincent Seemore (See-More + Mesmero)
BurneSt. John Wyck (Effigy + Pyro)
Alchema/Selinda Petrakis (Shimmer + Avalanche)
Judgment Day/Davis Marko (Doomsday + Juggernaut)
Phobia MasteAngela Wyngarde (Phobia + Mastermind)
This team constantly goes to war against the X-Patrol and their Teen Mutants team. Some members are also apart of the secret mutant group, The Apocalypse Society. (Doom Patrol + X-Men)
(New Teen Titans + New Mutants)
(Secret Society of Super Villains + Horsemen of the Apocalypse)
THE SAVAGES: (The Outlaws + Savage Avengers/Thunderbolts 2013)
Agent Red/Jason Thompson (Red Hood + Agent Venom)
U.S. Amazon/Artemis Walker (Artemis + U.S.Agent)
Brunt/Richards Kent (Bizarro + Brute)
Poolnoodle/Wade "Eel" O'Brien (Plastic Man + Deadpool)
Ninjutsu/Elektra Yamaahiro (Katana+ Elektra Natchios)
El Fantasma/Chato Reyes (El Diablo/Chato Santana + Ghost RideRobbie Reyes)
ExecutioneAdrian Castle (Vigilante/Adrian Chase + Punisher)
Armory/Roy Rhodes (Arsenal + War Machine)
Ka-Mandi/Travis Plunder (Warlord/Kamandi + Ka-Zar)
Huli Jing (Cheshire + Domino)
Deathclaw/Slade Howlett (Deathstroke + Wolverine)
Red General/Wade Ross (The General + Red Hulk)
Though not a supervillain team, it's still a lethal team but consisting of anti-heroes.
submitted by
BrodaciousPhantom to
Amalgam_Comics [link] [comments]
2024.05.21 03:50 FlubzRevenge Eisner Award Nominees are Here!
Link here:
https://www.comic-con.org/awards/eisner-awards/ BEST SHORT STORY “Friendship Is Forever,” by Sam Maggs and Keisha Okafor, in My Little Pony 40th Celebration (IDW)
“The Kelpie,” by Becky Cloonan, in Four Gathered on Christmas Eve (Dark Horse)
“The Lady of the Lake,” by Joe S. Farrar and Guilherme Grandizolli, in BUMP: A Horror Anthology #3 (BUMP)
“Talking to a Hill,” by Larry Hancock and Michael Cherkas, in Comics for Ukraine (Zoop)
“World’s Finest, Part 1,” by Tom King and Belen Ortega, in Wonder Woman #3 (DC)
BEST SINGLE ISSUE/ONE-SHOT Horologist, by Jared Lee and Cross (Grim Film)
Nightwing #105, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
Star Trek: Day of Blood—Shax’s Best Day, by Ryan North and Derek Charm (IDW)
Superman 2023 Annual, by Joshua Williamson and others (DC)
Sweet Paprika: Black, White, & Pink, by Mirka Andolfo and others (Image)
BEST CONTINUING SERIES Birds of Prey, by Kelly Thompson and Leonardo Basto Romero (DC)
Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC Comics)
Shazam! by Mark Waid and Dan Mora (DC)
Transformers, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image Skybound)
Wonder Woman, by Tom King and Daniel Sampere (DC)
BEST LIMITED SERIES The Cull, by Kelly Thompson and Mattia De Iulis (Image)
Godzilla: Here There Be Dragons, by Frank Tieri and Inaki Miranda (IDW)
Kill Your Darlings, by Ethan S. Parker, Griffin Sheridan, and Robert Quinn (Image)
PeePee PooPoo, by Caroline Cash (Silver Sprocket)
Superman: Lost, by Christopher Priest and Carlo Pagulayan (DC)
BEST NEW SERIES Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees, by Patrick Horvath (IDW)
shincoal you did it! haha.
Black Cloak, by Kelly Thompson and Meredith McClaren (Image)
Local Man, by Tim Seeley and Tony Fleecs (Image)
Phantom Road, by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Hernández Walta (Image)
Somna: A Bedtime Story, by Becky Cloonan and Tula Lotay (DSTLRY)
BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS Bigfoot and Nessie: The Art of Getting Noticed, by Chelsea M. Campbell and Laura Knetzger (Penguin Workshop/Penguin Random House)
Burt the Beetle Lives Here! by Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)
Go-Go Guys, by Rowboat Watkins (Chronicle Books)
The Light Inside, by Dan Misdea (Penguin Workshop/Penguin Random House)
Milk and Mocha: Our Little Happiness, by Melani Sie (Andrews McMeel)
Tacos Today: El Toro & Friends, by Raúl the Third (HarperCollins/Versify)
BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS Buzzing, by Samuel Sattin and Rye Hickman (Little, Brown Ink)
Mabuhay!, by Zachary Sterling (Scholastic Graphix)
Mexikid: A Graphic Memoir, by Pedro Martín (Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers)
Missing You, by Phellip Willian and Melissa Garabeli. translation by Fabio Ramos (Oni Press)
Saving Sunshine, by Saadia Faruqi and Shazleen Khan (First Second/Macmillan)
BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS Blackward, by Lawrence Lindell (Drawn & Quarterly)
Danger and Other Unknown Risks, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Penguin Workshop/Penguin Random House)
Frontera, by Julio Anta and Jacoby Salcedo (HarperAlley)
Lights, by Brenna Thummler (Oni Press)
Monstrous: A Transracial Adoption Story, by Sarah Myer (First Second/Macmillan)
My Girlfriend’s Child, vol. 1, by Mamoru Aoi, translation by Hana Allen (Seven Seas)
BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION How to Love: A Guide to Feelings & Relationships for Everyone, by Alex Norris (Candlewick/Walker Books)
I Was a Teenage Michael Jackson Impersonator, and Other Musical Meanderings, by Keith Knight (Keith Knight Press)
It’s Jeff: The Jeff-Verse #1, by Kelly Thompson and Gurihiru (Marvel)
Macanudo: Optimism Is for the Brave, by Liniers (Fantagraphics)
The Yakuza’s Bias, by Teki Yatsuda. translation by Max Greenway (Kodansha)
BEST ANTHOLOGY Comics for Ukraine, edited by Scott Dunbier (Zoop)
Deep Cuts, by Kyle Higgins, Joe Clark, Danilo Beyruth, and others (Image)
The Devil’s Cut, edited by Will Dennis (DSTLRY)
Marvel Age #1000, edited by Tom Brevoort (Marvel)
The Out Side: Trans & Nonbinary Comics, edited by The Kao, Min Christensen, and David Daneman (Andrews McMeel)
Swan Songs by W. Maxwell Prince and others (Image)
BEST REALITY-BASED WORK Are You Willing to Die for the Cause? by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
Last on His Feet: Jack Johnson and the Battle of the Century, by Adrian Matejka and Youssef Daoudi (Liveright)
Messenger: The Legend of Muhammad Ali, by Marc Bernardin and Ron Salas (First Second/Macmillan)
Thing: Inside the Struggle for Animal Personhood, by Samuel Machado and Cynthia Sousa Machado with Steven M. Wise (Island Press)
Three Rocks: The Story of Ernie Bushmiller: The Man Who Created Nancy, by Bill Griffith (Abrams ComicArts)
BEST GRAPHIC MEMOIR Family Style: Memories of an American from Vietnam, by Thien Pham (First Second/Macmillan)
A First Time for Everything, by Dan Santat (First Second/Macmillan)
In Limbo, by Deb JJ Lee (First Second/Macmillan)
Memento Mori, by Tiitu Takalo, translation by Maria Schroderus (Oni Press)
Sunshine: How One Camp Taught Me About Life, Death, and Hope, by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix)
The Talk, by Darrin Bell (Henry Holt)
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—NEW Ashes, by Álvaro Ortiz, translation by Eva Ibarzabal (Top Shelf/IDW)
Eden II, by K. Wroten (Fantagraphics)
A Guest in the House, by Emily Carroll (First Second/Macmillan)
Parasocial, by Alex De Campi and Erica Henderson (Image)
Roaming, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM—REPRINT Doctor Strange: Fall Sunrise Treasury Edition, by Tradd Moore (Marvel)
The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
Hip Hop Family Tree: The Omnibus, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Orange Complete Series Box Set, by Ichigo Takano, translation by Amber Tamosaitis (Seven Seas)
Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Phil Jimenez, Gene Ha, and Nicola Scott (DC)
BEST ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM Bea Wolf, adapted by Zach Weinersmith and Boulet (First Second/Macmillan)
DRCL midnight children, vol. 1, based on Bram Stoker’s Dracula, by Shin’ichi Sakamoto, translation by Caleb Cook (VIZ Media)
H.P. Lovecraft’s The Shadow over Innsmouth, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
The Monkey King: The Complete Odyssey, adapted by Chaiko, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic)
Watership Down, by Richard Adams, adapted by James Sturm and Joe Sutphin (Ten Speed Graphic)
BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL Ashes, by Álvaro Ortiz, translation by Eva Ibarzabal (Top Shelf/IDW)
Blacksad, Vol 7: They All Fall Down, Part 2, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translation by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Europe Comics)
A Boy Named Rose, by Gaëlle Geniller, translation by Fabrice Sapolsky (Fairsquare Comics)
The Great Beyond, by Léa Murawiec, translation by Aleshia Jensen (Drawn & Quarterly)
Shubeik Lubeik, by Deena Mohamed (Pantheon Books/Penguin Random House)
Spa, by Erik Svetoft, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
BEST U.S. EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL—ASIA DRCL midnight children, vol. 1, based on Bram Stoker’s Dracula, by Shin’ichi Sakamoto, translation by Caleb Cook (VIZ Media)
Goodbye, Eri, by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translation by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
The Horizon, vol. 1, by JH, translation by ULTRAMEDIA Co. Ltd. (Yen/Ize Press)
My Picture Diary, by Fujiwara Maki, translation by Ryan Holmberg (Drawn & Quarterly)
River’s Edge, by Kyoko Okazaki, translation by Alexa Frank (Kodansha)
The Summer Hikaru Died, vol. 1, by Mokumokuren, translation by Ajani Oloye (Yen Press)
BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—STRIPS Dauntless Dames: High-Heeled Heroes of the Comic Strips, edited by Peter Maresca and Trina Robbins (Sunday Press/Fantagraphics)
David Wright’s Carol Day: Lance Hallam, edited by Roger Clark, Chris Killackey, and Guy Mills (Slingsby Bros, Ink!)
Popeye Sundays Vol 3: The Sea Hag and Alice the Goon, by E.C. Segar, edited by Conrad Groth and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Silly Symphonies 1932-1935: Starring Bucky Bug and Donald Duck and Walt Disney’s Silly Symphonies 1935-1939: Starring Donald Duck and Big Bad Wolf, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Where I’m Coming From, by Barbara Brandon-Croft, edited by Peggy Burns and Tracy Hurren (Drawn & Quarterly)
BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT—COMIC BOOKS Adventures Into Terror: The Atlas Comics Library, vol. 1, edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Fantagraphics)
All-Negro Comics 75th Anniversary Edition, edited by Chris Robinson (Very GOOD Books)
The Ballad of Halo Jones Full Colour Omnibus, by Alan Moore and Ian Gibson, edited by Olivia Hicks (2000AD/Rebellion)
The John Severin Westerns Featuring American Eagle, edited by Michael Dean (Fantagraphics)
Michael Golden’s Marvel Stories Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
BEST WRITER Stephen Graham Jones, Earthdivers (IDW)
Mariko Tamaki, Roaming (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Taylor, Nightwing, Titans (DC)
Kelly Thompson, Birds of Prey, Harley Quinn, Black White and Redder (DC); Black Cloak, The Cull (Image); It’s Jeff, Captain Marvel (Marvel)
Mark Waid, Batman/Superman: World’s Finest, Shazam!, World’s Finest: Teen Titans (DC)
G. Willow Wilson, Poison Ivy (DC); Hunger and the Dusk (IDW)
BEST WRITEARTIST Emily Carroll, A Guest in the House (First Second/Macmillan)
Bill Griffith, Three Rocks (Abrams ComicArts)
Daniel Warren Johnson, Transformers (Image Skybound)
Mokumokuren, The Summer Hikaru Died, vol. 1 (Yen Press)
Zoe Thorogood, Hack/Slash: Back To School (Image)
Tillie Walden, Clementine Book Two (Image Skybound)
BEST PENCILLEINKER OR PENCILLEINKER TEAM Jason Shawn Alexander, Detective Comics (DC); Killadelphia, with Germán Erramouspe (Image)
Tula Lotay, Barnstormers: A Ballad of Love and Murder (Comixology Originals/Best Jackett)
Inaki Miranda, Godzilla: Here There Be Dragons (IDW)
Dan Mora, Batman/Superman: World’s Finest, Shazam! (DC)
Chris Samnee, Fire Power (Image Skybound)
Jillian Tamaki, Roaming (Drawn & Quarterly)
BEST PAINTEMULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART) Jason Shawn Alexander, Blacula: Return of the King (Zombie Love Studios)
Chaiko, The Monkey King (Magnetic)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad, Vol 7: They All Fall Down, Part 2 (Europe Comics)
Liam Sharp, Nocterra: Nemesis Special (Best Jackett); Starhenge: The Dragon and the Boar (Image)
Martin Simmonds, Universal Monsters: Dracula (Image Skybound)
Sana Takeda, The Night Eaters: Her Little Reapers (Abrams ComicArts); Monstress (Image)
BEST COVER ARTIST Jen Bartel, DC Pride 2023, Fire & Ice: Welcome to Smallville #1 (DC); Captain Marvel: Dark Tempest #1, Demon Wars: Scarlet Sin #1, Scarlet Witch #9, Sensational She-Hulk (Marvel)
Evan Cagle, Detective Comics (DC)
Jenny Frison, Alice Never After #1, BRZRKR: Fallen Empire #1, and other alternate covers (BOOM! Studios); Knight Terrors: Harley Quinn #1–2, Poison Ivy #8, #12 (DC)
E. M. Gist, Expanse Dragon Tooth #1, Something Is Killing the Children #28 & #34, Wild’s End, vol 2 #4 and other alternate covers (BOOM! Studios); Amazing Spider-Man #23, Doctor Aphra #36, Moon Knight #3, Nightcrawlers #1, Wolverine #38 (Marvel)
Peach Momoko, Demon Wars: Scarlet Sin, various alternate covers (Marvel)
Dan Mora, Coda #3, Damn Them All #4, MMPR 30th Anniversary Special #1, Rare Flavours #3 and other alternate covers (BOOM! Studios); Batman/Superman: World’s Finest, Outsiders #1, Poison Ivy #9, Shazam!, Titans #1 (DC)
BEST COLORING Jordie Bellaire, Batman, Birds of Prey (DC); Dark Spaces: Hollywood Special (IDW)
Matt Hollingsworth, Captain America, Doctor Strange, Guardians of the Galaxy, Punisher (Marvel)
Lee Loughridge, Red Zone (AWA); Edgeworld, Grammaton Punch, Nostalgia (Comixology Originals); The Devil’s Cut, Gone, Somna (DSTLRY); Star Trek (IDW); Killadelphia (Image); Hunt. Kill. Repeat. (Mad Cave)
Dave McCaig, The Sacrificers (Image), The Walking Dead Deluxe (Image Skybound)
Dean White, Conan the Barbarian (Titan Comics)
BEST LETTERING Emily Carroll, A Guest in the House (First Second/Macmillan)
Benoit Dehan and Lauren Bowes, Inside the Mind of Sherlock Holmes (Titan Comics)
Bill Griffith, Three Rocks (Abrams ComicArts)
Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, The Unlikely Story of Felix and Macabber, The Witcher: Wild Animals, and others (Dark Horse); Batman: City of Madness, The Flash, Poison Ivy, and others (DC); Black Cat Social Club (Humanoids); Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees (IDW); The Cull, What’s the Furthest Place from Here? (Image); and others
Richard Starkings, Barnstormers: A Ballad of Love and Murder, Canary (Comixology Originals/Best Jackett); Parliament of Rooks (Comixology); Astro City, Battle Chasers (Image); Conan the Barbarian (Titan Comics)
Rus Wooton, Monstress, The Sacrificers (Image); Fire Power, Kroma, Transformers, The Walking Dead Deluxe, Universal Monsters: Dracula, Void Rivals (Image Skybound); Hunt. Kill. Repeat., A Legacy of Violence, Nature’s Labyrinth (Mad Cave)
BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM The Comics Journal #309; edited by Gary Groth, Kristy Valenti, and Austin English (Fantagraphics)
“The Indirect Market,” by Brandon Schatz and Danica LeBlanc, comicsbeat.com
Rob Salkowitz, for Forbes, ICv2.com, Publishers Weekly
SKTCHD, by David Harper,
www.sktchd.com SOLRAD: The Online Literary Magazine for Comics,
www.solrad.co (Fieldmouse Press)
BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK Bryan Talbot: Father of the British Graphic Novel, by J. D. Harlock and Bryan Talbot (Brainstorm Studios)
Confabulation: An Anecdotal Autobiography, by Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
Flamed Out: The Underground Adventures and Comix Genius of Willy Murphy, edited by Nicki Michaels, Ted Richards, and Mark Burstein (Fantagraphics)
I Am the Law: How Judge Dredd Predicted Our Future, by Michael Molcher (Rebellion)
The Pacific Comics Companion, by Stephan Friedt and Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Thalamus: The Art of Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
BEST ACADEMIC/SCHOLARLY WORK Asian Political Cartoons, by John A. Lent (University Press of Mississippi)
The Claremont Run: Subverting Gender in the X- Men, by J. Andrew Deman (University of Texas Press)
Desegregating Comics: Debating Blackness in the Golden Age of American Comics, edited by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
If Shehrazad Drew: Critical Writings on Arab Comics, by George Khoury-Jad (Sawaf Center for Arab Comics Studies and American University of Beirut Press)
In Visible Archives: Queer and Feminist Visual Culture in the 1980s, by Margaret Galvan (University of Minnesota Press)
Super Bodies: Comic Book Illustration, Artistic Styles, and Narrative Impact, by Jeffrey A. Brown (University of Texas Press)
BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN Bram Stoker’s Dracula and Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein boxed set, designed by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic)
Gratuitous Ninja, by Ronald Wimberly, designed by Chloe Scheffe (Beehive Books)
Inside the Mind of Sherlock Holmes, designed by Benoit Dahan andDonna Askem (Titan Comics)
Iron Maiden: Piece of Mind, designed by Josh Bernstein and Rob Schwager (Z2)
Toilet-bound Hanako-kun First Stall Box Set, designed by Wendy Chan (Yen Press)
BEST WEBCOMIC Asturias: The Origin of a Flag, by Javi de Castro,
https://www.javidecastro.com/asturias-the-origin-of-a-flag Daughter of a Thousand Faces, by Vel (Velinxi),
https://tapas.io/series/daughter-of-a-thousand-faces/info (Tapas)
Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe,
https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/lore-olympus/s3-episode-226/viewer?title_no=1320&episode_no=231 (WEBTOON)
Matchmaker, vol. 6, by Cam Marshall at
https://matchmakercomic.com/. (Silver Sprocket)
3rd Voice, by Evan Dahm,
https://www.webtoons.com/en/canvas/3rd-voice/list?title_no=828919 (WEBTOON)
Unfamiliar, by Haley Newsome:
https://tapas.io/series/unfamiliainfo (Tapas)
BEST DIGITAL COMIC Blacksad, Vol 7: They All Fall Down, Part 2. by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translation by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Europe Comics)
Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin, vols. 7–8 (Panel Syndicate)
Parliament of Rooks, by Abigail Jill Harding (Comixology Originals)
Practical Defense Against Piracy, by Tony Cliff (delilahdirk.com)
A Witch’s Guide to Burning, by Aminder Dhaliwal (Instagram.com/aminder_d)
submitted by
FlubzRevenge to
graphicnovels [link] [comments]
2024.05.21 00:03 skullman8942 California Calling wins the vote for the worst track on the album. What is the most underrated track on "The Beach Boys"?
submitted by skullman8942 to thebeachboys [link] [comments]
2024.05.20 23:07 ParticularlyAvocado The Batman Reviewed: Season 3 - 5
27/28. Batgirl Begins - 4/5 (Starting this in medias res was a good choice, since if you're already familiar with Batman stuff, you know Barbara was gonna become Batgirl in this (and even if you don't, the title would reveal as much). So starting with a Poison Ivy fight made me more curious to see everything that lead up to it was opposed to just waiting for the "reveal" that Barbara becomes Batgirl and Pamela becomes Poison Ivy. Plus, Barbara's snarky narration was amusing. Introducing Batgirl as Batman's first sidekick (even if this was merely due to a stupid embargo) as well as making Poison Ivy be her best friend turned arch nemesis is pretty fun because of its uniqueness alone. Especially because it makes the stakes more interesting when Ivy has a personal grudge against Gordon. And I liked Batman's "not every child gets the opportunity to rescue their parent" comment. Yeah, it's cliché, but that stuff is the core of Batman, so it's nice to see this side of him acknowledged, since it rarely is in this series. Also, making Gordon not able to recognize Batgirl as Barbara because he wasn't wearing his glasses was pretty "clever". "Clever" in quotations because it's still dumb, but since most DC shows love to sell you on the idea that people cannot recognize each other's face by simply putting a mask on the top half, it's funny that this series bothered to give an explanation at all. He should still have recognized her voice, but you can't win 'em all.)
29. A Dark Knight to Remember - 3/5 (Freezing Poison Ivy in the previous episode, then defeating the Kabuki Twins by freezing them in this as well? Batman is becoming Mr. Freeze. Anyway, here's a pretty standard amnesia cartoon episode. Decent gimmick, and they also added a stock Secret Identity Almost Discovered:tm: plot to spice things up. The circumstances of Bruce's amnesia being the perfect cover for Barbara dropping the idea that he could be Batman is fun, but Bruce's actual amnesia is just cartoonishly illogical. Even if he lost memories of his last few years as the Batman, how would that also genuinely make him a self absorbed playboy? He was always a broody guy with a heart of gold, even before donning the cape and cowl.)
30. A Fistful of Felt - 3/5 (This is just a poor man's Double Talk. It treads the exact same stuff; Wesker is cured of Scarface so he lives a peaceful life before Scarface forcibly reappears at the hands of someone trying to bait him and he succumbs to it before Batman eventually confronts him and Scarface gets destroyed. Except this is way less substantial and lacking in drama and emotion. It's a shame, because during the group therapy scene, I was excited that this could potentially be a formula bender, having it take place entirely in Arkham Asylum and focusing on Wesker's recovery process. But then I remembered this is The Batman, so yeah. Also I HATE Snooty's design!)
31. RPM - 2/5 (Wow, after seeing this, I immediately went out and bought The Batman Batmobile #2 with working lights & sounds, firing disc launcher and opening cockpit! No, but really, did I actually just watch a toy commercial for 20 minutes? I get that that's where action cartoons make their profit, and that's fine, but this was so blatant it's not even funny. Like that scene of Batman arriving in his new CGI Batmobile as the camera spins around it. Give me a break. Not to imply the writers were being hacky or anything. It was clearly an executive mandate. They just wrote a lame episode around it. Gearhead wasn't very interesting, although it's cool he was voiced by Will Friedle I guess. And the episode is just about cars, a subject I do not find interesting. I did laugh at Barbara asking Gordon "taking the car?" and he just opens the door and stares at her.)
32. Brawn - 4/5 (At this point they should rename the series "The Batgirl" since most episodes now put her in the main role, having to save Batman's butt. Not a complaint, it's a nice change of pace from the repetitive Batman Stops Villain:tm: plots. This episode is pretty darn good though, which is surprising since it's really nothing but a long fight scene. Most of it consecutively takes place in real time on one street street as they duke it out. You'd think that would get boring, but Bane-ified Joker is a cool enough concept to genuinely carry enough entertainment value on its own. And Batgirl using the Batbot was fun.)
33. The Laughing Cats - 4/5 (Two Joker episodes in a row? Also a Catwoman episode, which... Yeah, Joker being in it was obviously an improvement. Making her team up with Batman to stop Joker was more interesting than had it been about Batman stopping another one of her generic jewel thefts. Them being stuck in a maze with Joker using their gadgets was fun, and I liked that his hyenas were not loyal to him at all, LOL. As a side note, Kilgore Steed's hunter schtick makes NO sense. Capturing animals to put them in a giant maze full of traps that will just automatically kill them is not much of a "hunt".)
34. Fleurs du Mal - 3/5 (I guess the show isn't going to acknowledge any drama between Barbara and Poison Ivy and she's immediately relegated to stock villain who does her villainous schtick and gets defeated? Clayface all over again. It also wasn't much of a mystery who the villain could be since it literally begins with the mayor being taken over by flowers. The characters themselves uncovering the mystery and battling the plant replicas was neat enough, so whatever. And Batman punching an old lady was funny. I don't understand why Poison Ivy replaced Penguin, though. She's replacing the people who control Gotham, and he's a washed up nobody who's lost his fortune. Also, Batman is lucky he only fought the plant replica or he would have killed Penguin. He fell right into spinning blades which clearly shredded him... Although he's still intact when they land, so I guess logic took a break for this scene. Side note, the show is getting WAY too reliant on ending with a zoomout of Batman and Batgirl as she makes some snappy comment.)
35. Cash for Toys - 2/5 (So Cash can return but not Yin? There is no justice in this world. He wasn't funny in his first appearance, and he's...slightly less unfunny here. So yeah. Add a straight up Toyman ripoff instead of just Toyman, for some reason, and you get a pretty lame episode. I get that he's a Superman villain, but the series didn't have a problem using Solomon Grundy, so Toyman shouldn't have been off the table. You could assume they just embargo'd him because he made cameos, albeit speechless, in JLU. But then, Grundy was the main focus of a JLU episode less than a year before Grundy's Night, so this doesn't add up! Not that Krank being called Toyman would make a difference, because I still wouldn't like him. So, YEAH.)
36. The Apprentice - 4/5 (Joker getting a sidekick is definitely a fun idea, and while I obviously liked this episode, it plays out exactly how you'd expect. I liked how wholesome Joker was to Donnie at first when he was brainstorming ideas and then turned grim when Donnie didn't want to hurt people. It definitely adds at least one more layer than the average Joker Shenanigans:tm: episode. You can definitely feel how genuinely scary it would be to simply be around this lunatic, especially if he has it out for you. Also, Donnie's jokes probably doesn't get laughs because he's in high school doing kindergarten tier jokes.)
37. Thunder - 3/5 (It's Maxie Zeus, the most iconic DC character of all time, doing his typical Olympus schtick. Yeah, so, the episode isn't really about him. His scheme is just a setup to show how well Batgirl can carry herself. And in that aspect, I do find it fun. It's a bit dumb that she yaps to Batman about how she wants to be in the loop though, as if she isn't just Batgirling of her own accord. He never agreed to be a team, she just stalks him. Side note, Gordon sternly correcting Grange with "batarang" made me chuckle.)
38. The Icy Depths - 4/5 (Despite being the umpteenth episode about stealing jewels, this was refreshing due to presenting it more as an actual mystery and having two villains, alongside Alfred and his old chum, trying to uncover it. It was fun how they all got the upper hand on one another, and I always like Alfred being involved in an adventure. I don't understand why Batman even needs to stop this "crime", though. The treasure doesn't belong to anyone anymore. And if it DOES rightfully belong to someone, that would be Penguin. What was up with a random rotating shot of the boat here though?)
39. Gotham's Ultimate Criminal Mastermind - 3/5 (Mr. Freeze's Arkham number is 800B5. I bet they thought they were really funny with that one. Unlike the previous BTAS ripoff episodes, this was only vaguely a ripoff of Heart of Steel, so I'll cut it some slack. But it's pretty thin. D.A.V.E. is just super smart and wants to defeat Batman, then Batman wins by just telling him something that does not compute. I guess it's neat that they finally built on those vague hints about Hugo Strange being "evil". It's just a shame the antagonist is merely his robot, not actually him. And why does he get locked in Arkham after being caught? He's not insane.)
40. A Matter of Family - 3/5 (Who sharpened Bruce's jaw?! Also, Mark Hamill and Kevin Conroy. As for the actual episode, I was underwhelmed. It's a pretty straightforward telling of Robin's origin story, but it rushes the emotional moments and doesn't let them get too "heavy", which makes them less effective. Zucco is a pretty upfront mustache-twirling villain instead of a mysterious figure, and they don't really acknowledge how devastating such an event would be, or the awkwardness of immediately being adopted by a rando. Dick just gets some watery eyes then he's instantly comfortable at Wayne Manor. But I liked tying "Robin" into something his mom used to call him. Batman speaks with a much deeper voice in this episode. Must've come with the new jaw.)
41. Team Penguin - 4/5 (Did it really take seeing teamwork in a movie for Penguin spawn the brilliantly unique plan of "more villains = harder for Batman"? This was a fun teamup, though. I'm glad they didn't go for the obvious choices like Joker, Mr. Freeze, Riddler etc and instead opted for the "misfits". Croc is the only one of the group I didn't care for. But I liked seeing Ragdoll again, and Killer Moth was pretty funny. I liked that he remained a suckup even after being horribly mutated. I liked the theme of teamwork the episode had, since it ties nicely together with the valid jealousy Barbara would have for some rando in red becoming Batman's sidekick and knowing his identity when she has been wanting that for ages. Also, Robin immediately wailing on Penguin for calling him a lackey made me laugh.)
42. Clayfaces - 4/5 (Nice to see my buddy Bennett again. Guess they wanted to redeem themselves after the nonsense they pulled with Grundy's Night. But given this is his last appearance, this was a pretty unsatisfying "arc". Him going full-blown villain didn't make sense from the start. His desire to take revenge on Joker I get, but aside from that, it shouldn't have taken him THIS long to realize he should use his powers for good instead. Basil Karlo wasn't a super compelling character or anything, but him being an ugly dweeb was quite funny, and the spectacle of two Clayfaces duking it out more than makes up for it, because that was pretty awesome. Side note, why is this company so picky with who they cast in their fricking dog food commercial? It's dog food. Just show dogs.)
43. The Everywhere Man - 3/5 (I like the concept of the Everywhere Man, but was disappointed at how little they truly utilized it for story/action potential. The first half is just a mystery where you're supposed to think it's two guys (provided you did not read the episode title), then Johnny just expositions how his powers work and Batman fights a bunch of copies. The villain himself being a copy is a cool twist, but it would've been more interesting if the copies mostly worked as a hivemind and they utilized that to make fighting them really hard for Batman since they'd be such a perfectly synchronized army. The episode wrapping itself around some girl saying Johnny was cuter as a nerd, and then the real Johnny getting the girl in the end was so random it's almost hilarious.)
44. The Breakout - 4/5 (Black Mask being in this episode is pretty neat, as he is a fairly well-known character who, despite that, doesn't seem to appear in animation a lot. That said, he was not very compelling. He's just a stern, no-nonsense mob boss. Which for the plot of this episode is all he needs to be, so I won't give him flack for that. It's a fun change of pace to have a mostly Batman-free episode with focus on his sidekicks instead. Batgirl and Robin have a pretty charming dynamic; I liked when they guessed what Black Mask's face looks like and he got pissed off. LOL. And it was interesting how it's sort of a bottle episode, with most of it taking place within the police station as they try to prevent Black Mask's militia from breaking in. Batman ending the episode by telling them to wash the Batmobile was a certified LOL.)
45. Strange New World - 5/5 (This was great. I really like Hugo Strange, so it's fun to actually see his sinister side now that he's been outed as a villain. And while at first it felt mostly like a standard zombie story, the dramaic tone and hellish visuals, alongside the crazy ways the zombies jump around, made the whole thing a pleasure to look at. But the twist is what really got me. I didn't put it all together myself until right as Batman was figuring it out, and it really made all the scenes of him fighting zombie Batgirl/Robin/Gordon amusing to think about in retrospect. That said, isn't this a Scarecrow-tier scheme? I guess since he couldn't be in this show they just gave it to Strange.)
46. Artifacts - 3/5 (For an entire episode set in the future, I was expecting more than just the spectacle of a generic Mr. Freeze battle. But that's really all there is to it. That said, I liked the W I D E Batman design. I know it's an homage to The Dark Knight Returns, but I've never seen or read that, so yeah. Mr. Freeze blatantly saying that title after seeing the Batman was so funny, though. It works contextually, but when you know the reference it felt no different than if he had said "Batman: The Animated Series". LOL. I see Barbara will go the Oracle route in this show. Sad. Also, they can blatantly reference Bennett and Yin, but refuse to show them any further regardless? Screw. You.)
47. Seconds - 4/5 (The Batman's take on Clock King? He's not officially named as such, but it's pretty much a Cosmo Krank/Toyman situation again. I found his time travel abilities fairly interesting, as it was fun to see some random schmuck effortlessly upstage Batman. HOW he got those powers though... He got bored in prison and was surrounded by clocks, so one day he could shift time. What? Also Batman has an atomic clock that is not affected by time literally shifting backwards. What?? Yeah, so, this episode has a lot of "okay buddy" moments. But really, they just added to the fun. If you're gonna be nonsensical, might as well go all in. And that ending really caught me off guard. Imagine reliving 17 years of your life like that, only to still end up a fricking clock repairman. He really couldn't have invested in stocks he knew would have gone up?)
48. Riddler's Revenge - 4/5 (I certainly wasn't expecting this series to try and pull off an emotional Riddler episode. One that actually works, no less. But here we are. It's not the deepest thing in the world, but I thought seeing his origin handled this "seriously" was an fun take, and it was interesting that his own origin was a "riddle" that he got wrong. Wrapping the origin around him and Batman being trapped in a crate was pretty clever. Although after unwrapping his entire life story to Batman, I would've thought he would be a little less hostile towards him after they escape. But no, he just goes back to being evil. I liked Batman's final line though. "When is a villain, not THE villain?".)
49. Two of a Kind - 4/5 (They got Paul Dini in just to write the Harley episode. It's pretty good, though. The different take from Mad Love is amusing to see. I think showing Harleen as a loudly outspoken ditz makes her descent into jester-themed criminal more believable. Especially since they directly give her a personal vendetta to push the criminal aspect further. But since this episode is mostly banking on showcasing the "unique take", it's hard to look at it past comparisons. Without them, it's sort of just The Apprentice but with Harley instead of Donnie. But Harley is funnier, and generally I liked all the zany stuff she and Joker gets into, so this is the better "Joker gets a sidekick" episode. Plus, it has a whole ass Joker musical number.)
50. Rumors - 3/5 (The Batman's take on... Lock-Up? Okay, not really, but the similarities did cross my mind. The premise here is pretty basic. Rumor was not a very thrilling antagonist or anything. He's some generic guy who works for another generic guy, who's just a red herring because he blames being a cripple on Batman. Really, the spectacle of Batman fighting all his past villains in the final scene is the best part of the episode. Although I'm confused why some of them are even there and in costume. Cluemaster only had one goal, why would he still be Cluemastering? And is Spellbinder really Gotham based? How did Rumor even capture him? He's a psychic! And Harley Quinn literally JUST became a villain. I liked Penguin begging Batman to stop him, though. LOL.)
51/52. The Joining - 4/5 (Oh geez, it's Martian Kronkhunter. Couldn't Patrick Warburton voice him instead of Cash Tankinson? I liked the way he casually outs knowing Batman's identity. But on that note, they sure talk about that in public a LOT here. Including the aforementioned scene, both Robin and Bruce himself yaps out "Bruce Wayne is Batman" on two separate occasions. Robin says it in a crowded street, Bruce in a small diner. Yeah, I'm sure absolutely NO ONE within the vicinity could have possibly heard those things. It's not like Bruce and J'onn are having a lengthy conversation about it right where the waitress, chef, and any potential surrounding customers could hear it or anything.
This was a pretty basic alien invasion story, and it's quite a leap in stakes compared to the usual jewel thievery. But I liked the usage of Martian Manhunter. I thought he and Batman had an interesting chemistry. Their initial fight scene was so stupid, though. "Oh no, the Batman discovered I'm an alien. Better not explain anything and instead just beat him up and run away until he catches up and then say I'm on his side". I thought the emotional anchor of Batgirl and Robin feeling unwanted was a bit undercooked, but the moment when Batman says he worries about losing them was sweet, so whatever. And I liked the scene of the villains helping the police fend off aliens.)
53/54. The Batman / Superman Story - 3/5 (With the show finally being allowed to bring in more expansive DC lore, the first thing they make is the most generic Superman story they could think of. Yeah, okay. I liked the way Batman discovered Superman's identity, and seeing the villains of Gotham take him down was fun. But a whole episode just for that that setup, with the second being a prolonged Batman vs. Superman fight scene and then stopping Lex Luthor from doing something evil? Yeah, I didn't really jive with it. Also, with literally ALL of the sky available, did Superman really just fly right into Robin? AND ignored it? Not very boyscout-y.)
55. Vertigo - 3/5 (This was decent, but it mostly thrives off of the novelty of being a Green Arrow crossover as opposed to being an organic Batman story. In fact this would have been improved by cutting out Batman entirely. I liked seeing Green Arrow's origin, and they could've explored his attempt to take revenge on Vertigo and such on his own. And while he DOES do that here, since it's a Batman show, most of it is from Batman's perspective as Green Arrow recaps his story. So, ultimately, they should just make The Green Arrow.)
56. White Heat - 4/5 (Neat revamp of Firefly. He was never a particularly compelling character, but the fact that he was already established in this show makes his descent from petty thief to molten monster in this more compelling by default than had this been his first episode a la Killer Moth or something. And with the inclusion of his girlfriend, it had some genuine emotion. Not a tearjerker or anything, but his last appearance being his girlfriend dumping him and walking away as he's stuck in a pitch black prison cell with him still faintly glowing in the dark is pretty bleak. So the fact that they managed to get all of that out of an episode that can be summed up to "Batman stops molten villain cause he's too hot" is impressive. The battle at the power plant itself was pretty awesome though. But Bruce is really risking his identity fighting with half his face exposed like that.)
57. A Mirror Darkly - 3/5 (Just like the Superman episode, the writers barely do anything to justify its existence besides thinking I should be thrilled by the mere presence of Flash. Well, when the plot is as generic as one of Flash's iconic rogues coming to Gotham to be evil so Flash stops him and Batman helps because it's a Batman show... I'm not. And just like Superman again, Flash didn't leave much of an impression of me. Adding the trait that he talks incredibly fast was amusing, I suppose.)
58. Joker Express - 3/5 (I would have thought with free reign to utilize all of DC lore, this show would be over their generic Joker Scheme:tm: episodes. Guess not. There's literally nothing to be said about this one that hasn't been said about the others, though. Batgirl being infected with Joker's laugh was definitely a very enjoyable scene. But after that, it's as predictable as Topsy Turvy, JTV or The Apprentice.)
59. Ring Toss - 3/5 (Green Lantern. I wonder what fresh, unique plot The Batman crew will conjure up for this one. Oh, Sinestro comes to attack Hal Jordan, but Hal wins. And Batman helps in between, because it's a Batman show. Starting to sound like a broken record here, but that's how unimaginative these episodes really are. It's competent, but it's pretty much shut-your-brain-off-and-enjoy-the-action tier. This one does have the middle part of Penguin with a power ring, which was genuinely gold stuff. The only problem is, it doesn't last for long enough, and ultimately Penguin's inclusion is really just time filler in between Sinestro being defeated.
60. The Metal Face of Comedy - 4/5 (Let me get this straight, Joker is digitally copied by wearing a helmet connected to a laptop while getting shocked? On top of the common trope of cartoon writers not understanding how video games work, logic is clearly not this episode's strong suit. The phrase "mentally download money" pretty much speaks for itself. Regardless, the prospect of Joker vs. Joker is fun enough alone. All the wacky antics Joker 2.0 is able to get into with his morphic abilities were visually fun. It's especially amusing to see the real Joker completely discombobulated by being upstaged and betrayed by, well, himself. Even cheering on for Batman to win.)
61. Attack of the Terrible Trio - 3/5 (The Terrible Trio were fun as a group of misfits, but it's pretty laughable how these college students are being bullied like it's middle school. Also do they really expect me to believe the hot, edgy chick is considered a loser? Jake is the only loser here. It's cool that this show actually had them transform into animals, even if the designs are little...awkward. It's also neat that they gave them a connection to Barbara's personal life, but at the same time it's disappointing that they didn't put Batgirl in a bigger role because of it. Batman's still the one saving the day. Also I was a little disappointing David's final transformation wasn't any more creative than just a griffin. As a side note, it's nice that this closes the door on Langstrom's Man-Bat arc.)
62. The End of the Batman - 3/5 (Fake title, there's three more episodes. The idea of an Anti-Batman and Robin is pretty fun. Wrath served as an entertaining foil to Batman what with figuring out his identity and everything. I think the ending is a little cheap, though. Joker uses his smile-gas so much, you'd think there would be a common antidote by now. Not like Wrath and Scorn are gonna be like that for the rest of their lives. Also a portion of this episode is pretty reminiscent of Team Penguin. Something which they even acknowledge themselves. But just because they point it out doesn't make it not true! Joker being annoyed by being put on menial tasks was funny though.)
63. What Goes Up... - 4/5 (Same as the previous Justice League members, Hawkman didn't leave much of an impression on me. But this time it doesn't matter as much because the episode doesn't put half the spotlight on him. It's mostly focused on Batman stopping Black Mask's, a villain whom I already thought should be utilized more, scheme. Which is stealing a whole building! I mean how cool of an action setpiece isn't an airborne building? On top of Robin being nth metal'd, it was a very fun watch. Really, Hawkman and Shadow Thief feel more like afterthoughts. But even that isn't a bad thing, because they had very enjoyable action scenes. And geez, poor Number One #2.)
64/65. Lost Heroes - 4/5 (Oh, the actual Toyman appears in this show. "Toyman" my ass, that's a damn Jester. Cosmo Krank is more of a Toyman than you will ever be, bud. This episode is pretty fun, if only because I think the narrative of non-superpowered heroes proving their capabilities and humbling the heroes with superpowers when they can't use theirs is amusing. Batman and Green Arrow as a duo was good, and everybody fighting their robot counterparts was cool. I think the robots had pretty rad designs. The only "bad" aspects of the episode is rehashing The Joining as the threat again, and Hugo Strange's inclusion. Not that I don't like him, I think he's a great villain. But this wasn't really a story fitting for him. He's better working from the shadows with the intent of studying the behavior of his victim, not just being a pawn to some alien robot.)
submitted by
ParticularlyAvocado to
DCAU [link] [comments]
2024.05.20 07:15 ThatGirlFawkes Guy lied about his number before boarding and got called out
I recently flew from Santa Barbara home to Chicago (with a stopover in Las Vegas). I saw the ticket of a guy near me well before getting in line (he was B11). I waited a bit to get in line but had an idea of where to go as I heard a lady say she was B6 and I was 7. When I went to walk over he was in my way. Instead of just walking in front of him I asked him his number (even though I knew, it just seemed easier than saying "I know I'm in front of you" ) and he said he was 3. I couldn't believe it! I can't imagine lying to someone's face to board 20 seconds sooner.
I went up to the folks at the counter when there was a break between folks boarding and said something along the lines of: I can't tell you what to do and it's really not a huge deal but this guy just flat out lied about his number and the audacity of it kind of pissed me off. If you don't want to approach it that's fine but if you did that would be pretty great. He's B11 claiming to be 3. We start boarding and he's a few people ahead of me and the woman at the counter loudly says "Woah woah woah! You're too early. You have to step aside and wait your turn". He thought she was kidding but she was like "I'm serious, go wait". It was fantastic! He just had to stand there like an asshole. Of course he shouted for his wife to save him a seat.
submitted by
ThatGirlFawkes to
SouthwestAirlines [link] [comments]
2024.05.19 23:07 skullman8942 Getcha Back wins the vote for the best track on the album. What is the worst track on "The Beach Boys"?
submitted by skullman8942 to thebeachboys [link] [comments]
2024.05.19 02:15 TexasTrooper My adventures reading in a post-Abercrombie world
Do your tastes in fiction run a bit darker than most? Do you find yourself rooting for the bad guys in movies? Do you enjoy a good tragedy over a happy ending? If the answer to any of these questions is yes, this post is for you.
If you're anything like me, you've probably found yourself chasing the Abercrombie dragon after completing The First Law, standalones, and The Age of Madness trilogy, only to find that nothing else quite scratches that grimdark itch. Whether it's Joe's unforgettable characters, sharp dialogues, or epic battles, there's just something missing from other offerings in the genre.
So, as a thanks to all the authors of various recommendation threads from which I've picked up some wonderful books, I've put together this list to share where my wanderings have taken me and to hopefully point others like me in the right direction.
In no particular order:
- Assassin's Apprentice - Robin Hobb (fb: Royal Assassin, Assassin's Quest)
- Dune - Frank Herbert (fb: Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune...)
- The Road - Cormac McCarthy
- Blood Meridian - Cormac McCarthy
- The Shadow of the Torturer - Gene Wolf (fb: The Claw of the Conciliator, The Sword of the Lictor, The Citadel of the Autarch)
- The Black Company - Glen Cook (fb: Shadows Linger, The White Rose, Shadow Games, Dreams of Steel, The Silver Spike, Bleak Seasons, She Is the Darkness, Water Sleeps, Soldiers Live...)
- Heroes Die - Matthew Stover (fb: Blade of Tyshalle)
- Theft of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan (fb: Rise of Empire, Heir of Novron)
- The Darkness That Comes Before - R. Scott Bakker (fb: The Warrior Prophet, The Thousandfold Thought, The Judging Eye, The White-Luck Warrior, The Great Ordeal, The Unholy Consult)
- Prince of Thorns - Mark Lawrence (fb: King of Thorns, Emperor of Thorns)
- Gardens of the Moon - Steven Erikson (fb: Deadhouse Gates, Memories of Ice, House of Chains, Midnight Tides, The Bonehunters, Reaper's Gale, Toll the Hounds, Dust of Dreams, The Crippled God)
- Blood Song - Anthony Ryan (fb: Tower Lord, Queen of Fire)
- Metro 2033 - Dmitry Glukhovsky (fb: Metro 2034, Metro 2035)
- Red Rising - Pierce Brown (fb: Golden Son, Morning Star, Iron Gold, Dark Age, Lightbringer...)
- The Winter King - Bernard Cornwell (fb: Enemy of God, Excalibur)
- The Traitor Baru Cormorant - Seth Dickinson (fb: The Monster Baru Cormorant, The Tyrant Baru Cormorant...)
- Horus Rising (Warhammer 40k) - Dan Abnett (fb: False Gods, Galaxy in Flames)
- Xenos (Warhammer 40k) - Dan Abnett (fb: Malleus, Hereticus, Ravenor...)
- Red Sister - Mark Lawrence (fb: Grey Sister, Holy Sister)
- The Ember Blade - Chris Wooding (fb: The Shadow Casket)
- Priest of Bones - Peter McLean (fb: Priest of Lies, Priest of Gallows, Priest of Crowns)
- The Conspiracy Against the Human Race (this was the basis for True Detective - Thomas Ligotti (fb: Songs of a Dead Dreamer)
- Kings of Paradise - Richard Nell (fb: Kings of Ash, Kings of Heavan)
- Empire of Silence - Christopher Ruocchio (fb: Howling Dark, Demon in White, Kingdoms of Death, Ashes of Man, Disquiet Gods)
- We Are the Dead - Mike Shackle (fb: A Fool's Hope, Until the Last)
- The Black Prism - Brent Weeks (fb: The Blinding Knife, The Broken Eye, The Blood Mirror, The Burning White)
- Sixteen Ways to Defend a Walled City - K.J. Parker (fb: How to Rule an Empire and Get Away with It, Practical Guide to Conquering the World)
- Blackwing - Ed McDonald (fb: Ravencry, Crowfall)
- A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin (fb: A Clash of Kings, A Storm of Swords, A Feast for Crows, A Dance with Dragons.......pls George)
- The Way of Shadows - Brent Weeks (fb: Shadow's Edge, Beyond the Shadows)
- Chasing Graves - Ben Galley (fb: Grim Solace, Breaking Chaos)
- Soul Hunter (Warhammer 40k) - Aaron Dembski-Bowden (fb: Blood Reaver, Void Stalker)
- Berserk (Manga) - Kentaro Miura
- Beyond Redemption - Michael R. Fletcher (fb: The Mirror's Truth, Swarm and Steel)
- The Warded Man - Peter V. Brett (fb: The Desert Spear, The Daylight War, The Skull Throne, The Core)
- The Barrow - Mark Smylie (fb: Black Heart)
- Winterbirth - Brian Ruckley (fb: Bloodheir, Fall of Thanes)
- Scourge of the Betrayer - Jeff Salyards (fb: Veil of the Deserters, Chains of the Heretic)
- The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch (fb: Red Seas Under Red Skies, The Republic of Thieves...
- The Name of the Wind - Patrick Rothfuss (fb: The Wise Man's Fear...)
If you enjoyed this list, please drop some recommendations! I'm always hunting for more quality books.
EDIT:
Thread Recommendations:
- Cahokia Jazz - Francis Stupford
- Tomorrow's Children - Daniel Polansky
- Between Two Fires - Christopher Buehlman
- Pale (web serial) - Wildbow
- The Band - Nicholas Eames (Kings of the Wyld, Bloody Rose)
- Firefall - Peter Watts (Blindsight, Echopraxia)
- The Faithful and the Fallen - John Gwynne (Malice, Valor, Ruin, Wrath)
- The Bloodsworn Trilogy - John Gwynne (The Shadow of the Gods, The Hunger of the Gods, The Fury of the Gods)
- The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever - Stephen R. Donaldson (Lord Foul's Bane, The Illeath War, The Power that Preserves, The Wounded Land, The One Tree, White Gold Wielder, The Runes of the Earth, Fatal Revenant, Against All Things Ending, The Last Dark)
- The Gap Cycle - Stephen R. Donaldson (The Real Story: The Gap Into Conflict, Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision, A Dark and Hungry God Arises: The Gap into Power, Chaos and Order, This Day All Gods Die)
- The Chronicles of Amber - Roger Zelazny (Nine Princes in Amber, The Guns of Avalon, Sign of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon, The Courts of Chaos, Trumps of Doom, Blood of Amber, Sign of Chaos, Knights of Shadows, Prince of Chaos)
- The Broken Earth Trilogy - N.K. Jemisin (The Fifth Season, The Obelisk Gate, The Stone Sky)
- Dungeon Crawler Carl (Lit RPG) - Matt Dinniman (Dungeon Crawler Carl, Carl's Doomsday Scenario, The Dungeon Anarchist's Cookbook, The Gate of the Feral Gods, The Butcher's Masquerade, The Eye of the Bedlam Bridge)
- Gnomon - Nick Harkaway
- The Gone-Away World - Nick Harkaway
- Lonesome Dove, Streets of Laredo, Dead Man's Walk (Western/Abercrombie influence) - Larry McMurtry
- The Blacktongue Thief - Christopher Buehlman
- Forges of Mars (Warhammer: 40k) - Graham McNeill (Priests of Mars, Lords of Mars, Gods of Mars)
- The Green Bone Saga - Fonda Lee (Jade City, Jade War, Jade Legacy)
- Winterlands - Barbara Hambly (Dragonsbane, Dragonshadow)
- The Poppy War - R.F. Kuang (The Poppy War, The Dragon Republic, The Burning God)
- Joe Pitt Casebooks - Charlie Huston (Already Dead, No Dominion, Half the Blood of Brooklyn, Every Last Drop, My Dead Body)
- The Expanse - James S.A. Corey (Leviathan Wakes, Caliban's War, Abaddon's Gate, Cibola Burn, Nemesis Games, Babylon's Ashes, Persepolis Rising, Tiamat's Wrath, Leviathan Falls)
- The Nevernight Chronicle - Jay Kristoff (Nevernight, Godsgrave, Darkdawn)
- Empire of the Vampire - Jay Kristoff (Empire of the Vampire, Empire of the Damned...)
- Futu.re, Text, The Outpost (3 individual works) - Dmitry Glukhovsky
- The Witcher Series - Andrzej Sapkowski (The Last Wish, Sword of Destiny, Blood of Elves, Time of Contempt, Baptism of Fire, The Tower of The Swallow, The Lady of the Lake, Season of Storms)
submitted by
TexasTrooper to
TheFirstLaw [link] [comments]
2024.05.18 21:25 skullman8942 Lady Lynda wins the vote for the most underrated track on the Good Timin': Live at Knebworth England 1980 album. What is the best track on "The Beach Boys"?
submitted by skullman8942 to thebeachboys [link] [comments]
2024.05.18 17:12 BeeOk5839 Grupo telegram com todos os Privacy E OnlyFans Free Links Nos Comentários
| GRUPO TELEGRAM COM TODOS OS PRIVACY E ONLYFANS COMPLETOS E VOCE AINDA PODE PEDIR CONTEÚDOS ESPECÍFICOS que quiser Grupo telegram com todos os Privacy E OnlyFans Free Links Nos Comentários A Azzy AlineFaria AyarlaSouza AnaGeroldi AmandaSmell AnaClaraGaucha AmberJasmin APitbull Amiichan AnniCPN AndressaSpiller AnnyWard AnabellaGaleano AdriellyLima AlanaCarvalho AngeDG AriciaSilva AmiraDaher AmandaAmbrosio AleFaltzm AniRocha AfroditeHotWhife AlanaCarvalho ArisePeachy AmySantos AngelJaac ArisePeachy AnaDanieli AlyriaSG AlanaMara AyannaLagasse AshyneThayenne Adah AhJaponesa AmandaWelp AlicyaRibeiro AndressaSpiller AlyneLary AlessandraMaia AgnesNunes AlanaGelmi AkarenVieira B BrunaBrypunk BeatrizCerqueira BrendaTrindade BibyBoes BelaMorango BabiBarelli BrunaFemmiano BruLuccas BelleDelphine BeccaPires BabyCaroline BrunaFitness BrunaFemmiano BelaBH BeatrizFonseca BrendaInsana BiancaAnchieta BiaRuivinha BrunaHotWife BarbaraBrazilian BrunaCarlos Bebezita C CleoCadillac CasalHot CibellyFerreira ClaraWellen Cerotche CasalTopBessa CrisGalera ClaraAguilar CarolFranci CamilaBecker CasalMagia CamiBrito CasalNerd CamilaPrado CarolKnust Cogumays CarlaBora CarolLeão CatarinaMonti ChanelzinhaD CawillaRibeiro D DudaMonet DeboraGomes DayaneAndressa DjNathi DocinhoTT DinhaSuicide DeniseRocha DaniBueno DeborahFurgang DjIsa DreadHot DjNanda DudsMaionese DriCouto DannyMancini DayanneAcioli Danimanttovani DaianeTomazoni E EryckaAmaral EsterMuniz EllaArievillo EmilyFerrer EmmeWhite ElisNebsniak ErciliaMicarelli EvaAndressa EstefaniKusyter F FrancisSimas FabiolaDelfim FrancinePiaia FernandaMota FoxySGH FrancyMiler FabiDrumond FehGalvão FernandaWelter FláviaCarolayne FernandaCoser G GraziMourao #Grazimourão GeisyArruda GabrielaBranco GiovannaTalamini GabyEster GiovannaGenesini GabrieliDortt GiovannaCampomar GiuliaRosa GiuliaHennel H HeloisaProfessorinha HelloPeach HelenaFilmes HaubSuicide I iAmCharlotte IsadoraMartinez IsaWaifu IonáGalvão IaraSteffens IsaTrindade IaraFerreira IsaSilva IasminOliver J JaianeLimma JessicaPacheco JuliaGovea JapaAle #Japanordestina JaddeMarques JuliaBhering JapaRodrigues JuliaInked JaquelineSilva JullyQueiroz JéssicaPatez JuHotWife JuhWilbert JanaJenner JessyLedux JulianaGomes JoyceGumiero JuliaVon JanneFerreira JuliaCalsing JuliFigueiró JacquelineDarley JessicaBeppler K KetlynTamara KarinaSinopoli Karolzinha KarenFeaz KarolFit KarlyaneMenezes Kaumartinii KarRamos KeyAlves KellyOliveira KarineClerice L LiviaDias LisiParisi LizaBlue LuluValotta LuizaMarcato LunaFeet LarissaLima LadyBel LarissaSumpami LudyLoira LayNuniz LollaAntonelli LeticiaPadovick LeticiaSouza LetíciaShirayuki LuaSantana LunaLilac LaysPeace LiaMombach LilyFerreira LariJapa LauraGuth LetsGab LucianaPavanin LaryBottino LetsSouza LannaSantos LinaNakamura NiaraPessanha LucyHaunted LuaCarioca LetíciaCastro M Mc Azzy McMirella McBraganca #Bragança MansãoBonde MaikellyMuhl MariViP22 MarilliaOliveira McPrincesa MariMaax MaruKarv MalaPink MichelleBasso MelFire MulherMelão MariAvila #MariÁvila MonalinySoares MaddieLolly MelissaLameira MariaEugêniaFit MulherJaca MilaSpook MariaEmanoele MariLadeira MaitêSasdelli MarianaGomez MariReis MariCerqueira MichelliRuiva MarcelaGrandona McRaposinha N NayRezende Nathally NathyVargas NathaliaRadatz NadineBorges NatiCassassola NayaraHarpper NathaliaRamonny NaturistaFit NicksVieira NatyelleReis NatashaSteffens NicoleLux NathaliTanajura NayaraKaline NathyeRapha NathalyaLeal NathyCardoso NandaBatista Not4you NykarlaBrasil NataliaRadatz P PollyPersch PriscilaFitness PatríciaMoura PattyWife PretaZade PriscillaDÁvilla PaulaFaget PathyLouzada PietraPríncipe PolianaArapiraca PatriciaAlejandra PamellaMakeup PollyannaMota PamelaSuelen R Reed RafaelaNery RivaniaGuimarães RuteRocha RakelSilva Rapunzel RaissaGamazo Ranikelly RedHead RenataSchozen RuivaBraba RenataSchimidt RafaellaRamalho RuthTheles RaissaOliveira RosanaLima RenataMatos RangelCarlos RafaelaSumpani RafaelaPotulski S SophiaCarracini StepffanySouza SophieButtini StephanieSilveira Samyof SophiaScamander SabrinaCosta SabrinaDeMartini ScarpelliGi ShayenneSamara SuziHotBrasil SereiaCelestial SayuriSyor SarahCaus SteniaGarcia SayuriLua Suzycortez T TatiZaqui TopMusa TayCerqueira TrindadeHot Thaila ThaissaFit TuaniBasotti ThaisLeão ThaynaHoepers TatiWeg TeenBrasil TalDaLoira TiffanySfd TataMarin V VitoriaHaddad VanessinhaVailatti ViviPassos VictoriaHotten VanessaFreitas VictoriaMatosa VanessaSantos VanessaMesquita ViviFernandes VictoriaFoglia W WhiteFairy Y YummyChan YasminMineira YumiVillar YasminPaladini Z ZaraSnake submitted by BeeOk5839 to u/BeeOk5839 [link] [comments] |
2024.05.17 14:44 felixbourne To the people that warned us not to visit Marseille
| To the lady from Santa Barbara CA that told us to change destination to Nice...you were wrong. I'm glad we didn't listen to your drunk ass. To the lady from Toulouse that warned us to 'watch our belongings in Marseille...I'm guessing in Toulouse you can leave cash on the sidewalk in front of your house last night. You should stay there and there alone girl. Marseille was beautiful, vibrant and a dream city. The food was amazing, the people were warm and welcoming. To the naysayers and pearl clutchers: I advise you to question your fears and watch out for the remaining years of your lives. What else will you miss out on? Thank you Marseille! submitted by felixbourne to aixmarseille [link] [comments] |
2024.05.16 19:38 Ningning31 All the bags we love in this sub! Brands you may know, and some you may not. Enjoy!
I love this sub so much! I've learned of brands I've never heard of and wanted to return the favor. I created a list of brands we love in this sub with hyperlinks! They are in alphabetical order because I couldn't possibly rank these as we have quite the range of loves!
I thought it'd be nice to include well-known brands for anyone just getting their start in their handbag journey.
- Acne Studios: Based in Stockholm, Sweden. Made in Italy. Known for: Contemporary and minimalist designs, innovative materials, and effortlessly cool style.
- Adelle Stoll: Based in Sonoma, CA, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags with a modern aesthetic and attention to detail.
- Advene: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy. Known for: Luxury handbags and accessories crafted from premium materials, featuring sleek designs with a contemporary edge.
- Aesther Ekme: Based in Copenhagen, Denmark. Made in Italy. Known for: Architectural-inspired leather goods with a focus on clean lines and functionality.
- Aimee Kestenberg: Based in New York, USA. Made in China. Known for: Fashion-forward handbags and accessories with a focus on functionality and versatility.
- Akris: Based in St. Gallen, Switzerland. Made in Switzerland and other locations. Known for: Modern and architectural designs, offering luxury handbags with a minimalist aesthetic and Swiss craftsmanship.
- Alaïa: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy. Known for: Avant-garde and sculptural designs, impeccable craftsmanship, and body-conscious silhouettes.
- Amélie Pichard: Based in Paris, France. Made in Portugal. Known for: Eclectic and avant-garde designs, including unconventional handbags with a retro-futuristic aesthetic and sustainable practices.
- Anine Bing: Based in Los Angeles, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Effortlessly cool and timeless designs, offering luxury handbags with a rock 'n' roll edge and Scandinavian influences.
- Alexander McQueen: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy. Known for: Avant-garde fashion and innovative design under the creative direction of Sarah Burton.
- Alexander Wang: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Urban-chic designs, edgy aesthetic, and modern luxury handbags, including the "Rocco" and "Attica" bags.
- AllSaints: Based in London, UK. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Edgy and urban style, offering leather handbags with a rock 'n' roll aesthetic and distinctive designs.
- Animal Handmade: Based in Colorado, USA. Made in Colorado and other locations. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a bohemian aesthetic.
- Anya Hindmarch: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy. Known for: Playful and whimsical designs, including the iconic "I Am Not A Plastic Bag" tote.
- APC: Based in Paris, France. Made in France and Portugal. Known for: Minimalist and understated French fashion with a focus on quality materials and craftsmanship.
- Aranaz: Based in Manila, Philippines. Made in the Philippines. Known for: Handwoven bags and accessories inspired by Filipino craftsmanship and culture.
- Aspinal of London: Based in London, UK. Made in England. Known for: Luxury leather goods including handbags, wallets, and accessories with a timeless British aesthetic.
- Ateliers Auguste: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Modern and minimalist designs, functional details, and premium materials, offering urban-inspired leather goods.
- ATP Atelier: Based in Stockholm, Sweden. Made in Italy. Known for: Minimalist and Scandinavian-inspired designs, handcrafted from vegetable-tanned leather for timeless elegance and sustainability.
- Baggu: Based in California, USA. Made in China and USA. Known for: Simple and sustainable designs, offering eco-friendly handbags and accessories with a focus on versatility and practicality.
- Balenciaga: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy. Known for: Avant-garde designs and innovative silhouettes under the creative direction of Demna Gvasalia.
- Bally: Based in Caslano, Switzerland. Made in Switzerland and Italy. Known for: Classic and elegant leather goods with a focus on craftsmanship and quality.
- Betsey Johnson: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Whimsical and playful designs, offering handbags with bold prints, quirky embellishments, and vibrant colors, reflecting Betsey Johnson's signature fun and eclectic style.
- Bimba y Lola: Based in La Coruña, Spain. Made in Spain and other locations. Known for: Contemporary and colorful designs, offering fashion-forward handbags with a playful aesthetic and Spanish flair.
- Bleu de Chauffe: Based in Ariège, France. Made in France. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags inspired by workwear and vintage styles.
- Brandon Blackwood: Based in New York, USA. Made in China. Known for: Contemporary handbags with a focus on inclusivity and social consciousness.
- Bolinder Stockholm: Based in Stockholm, Sweden. Made in Italy. Known for: Timeless leather goods with a Scandinavian design aesthetic.
- Bottega Veneta: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Intrecciato woven leather and understated luxury under the creative direction of Daniel Lee.
- BOYY: Based in Bangkok, Thailand. Made in Thailand. Known for: Structured handbags and accessories featuring oversized buckles and bold hardware.
- Brunello Cucinelli: Based in Solomeo, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Luxurious cashmere clothing and accessories with an emphasis on ethical and sustainable practices.
- Burberry: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Iconic trench coats, British heritage, and classic plaid patterns.
- Bvlgari: Based in Rome, Italy. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Italian luxury and glamour, offering iconic handbags and accessories with bold designs and exquisite craftsmanship.
- By Far: Based in Sofia, Bulgaria. Made in Bulgaria. Known for: Retro-inspired handbags and shoes with a modern twist.
- Campomaggi: Based in Teodorano, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a distressed and vintage look.
- Cafune: Based in Hong Kong. Made in China. Known for: Minimalist and functional handbags designed for the modern woman.
- Carolina Herrera: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy. Known for: Timeless elegance and feminine designs, including the iconic "Good Girl" fragrance.
- Cartier: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Iconic luxury and timeless elegance, offering exquisite handbags and accessories with the brand's signature craftsmanship and heritage.
- Celine: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy. Known for: Minimalist and modern designs under the creative direction of Hedi Slimane.
- Chanel: Based in Paris, France. Made in France and Italy. Known for: Iconic quilted handbags, timeless elegance, and classic fashion under the creative direction of Virginie Viard.
- Charles & Keith: Based in Singapore. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Trendy and affordable footwear and accessories for the fashion-forward woman.
- Christian Louboutin: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Red-soled shoes, bold and theatrical designs, and statement-making luxury handbags.
- Chloe: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy. Known for: Bohemian-inspired designs, including the iconic "Drew" and "Faye" handbags.
- Chylak: Based in Warsaw, Poland. Made in Poland. Known for: Minimalist and timeless leather bags with a focus on quality and craftsmanship.
- Clare V: Based in Los Angeles, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Chic and playful designs, including the iconic "Le Box" and "Le Big Sac" clutches.
- Claudie Pierlot: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: Feminine and romantic designs, including leather handbags with a touch of Parisian glamour.
- Coach: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: American heritage, quality leather goods, and timeless designs, including the iconic "Rogue" and "Tabby" bags.
- Coccinelle: Based in Sala Baganza, Italy. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Colorful and contemporary handbags with a youthful aesthetic.
- Coperni: Based in Paris, France. Made in France and Italy. Known for: Innovative and geometric designs inspired by technology and architecture.
- Cult Gaia: Based in Los Angeles, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Unique and sculptural handbags and accessories, including the iconic "Ark" bag.
- Cuoieria Fiorentina: Based in Florence, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Traditional craftsmanship and Florentine heritage, offering leather handbags and accessories with timeless elegance and Italian artistry.
- Cuyana: Based in San Francisco, USA. Made in Italy, Turkey, and other locations. Known for: Timeless and versatile essentials with a focus on sustainability and craftsmanship.
- Deadly Ponies: Based in Auckland, New Zealand. Made in New Zealand. Known for: Luxury leather goods with a focus on quality and innovation.
- Demellier: Based in London, UK. Made in Spain. Known for: Classic and elegant handbags crafted from sustainable materials.
- Delvaux: Based in Brussels, Belgium. Made in Belgium. Known for: Timeless and luxurious leather goods with a rich heritage dating back to 1829.
- Dior: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and France. Known for: Iconic designs, including the "Lady Dior" and "Diorama" handbags, under the creative direction of Maria Grazia Chiuri.
- Dooney & Bourke: Based in Norwalk, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Classic American style, quality craftsmanship, and durable leather handbags and accessories.
- Elleme: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and Portugal. Known for: Minimalist and contemporary handbags with clean lines and geometric shapes.
- Etro: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Bohemian-inspired designs, intricate patterns, and exotic prints, offering luxurious handbags with a global aesthetic and Italian craftsmanship.
- Faure le Page: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Heritage craftsmanship, luxurious materials, and iconic gun-sleeve canvas designs, offering elegant and timeless handbags.
- Fendi: Based in Rome, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Luxurious fur and leather goods, including the iconic "Baguette" and "Peekaboo" bags.
- Fleuron: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Timeless elegance and craftsmanship, offering luxury leather goods and accessories with a focus on sophisticated designs and high-quality materials.
- Fount: Based in Cleveland, USA. Made in Mexico or the Dominican Republic. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on quality materials and timeless design.
- Fossil: Based in Richardson, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Vintage-inspired designs, quality craftsmanship, and accessible luxury, offering a wide range of leather handbags and accessories.
- Freja New York: Based in New York, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Luxury handbags crafted from sustainable materials, featuring minimalist designs and timeless elegance, reflecting the brand's commitment to ethical fashion.
- Furla: Based in Bologna, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Colorful and accessible luxury handbags and accessories with a playful aesthetic.
- Ganni: Based in Copenhagen, Denmark. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Contemporary and feminine designs, including trendy handbags with a Scandinavian twist and bold prints.
- GG Maull: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy. Known for: Artistic and innovative designs with a focus on functionality and craftsmanship.
- Givenchy: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy. Known for: Avant-garde designs and urban chic style under the creative direction of Matthew M. Williams.
- Gucci: Based in Florence, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Iconic GG logo, vibrant prints, and eclectic designs under the creative direction of Alessandro Michele.
- Hammit: Based in Los Angeles, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Edgy and versatile handbags with a focus on functionality and craftsmanship.
- Hemlock and Hyde: Based in Cleveland, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories inspired by American heritage and vintage styles.
- Hevitz: Based in Seoul, South Korea. Made in South Korea. Known for: Elegant and sophisticated handbags with a modern twist.
- Hereu: Based in Barcelona, Spain. Made in Spain. Known for: Handcrafted leather goods inspired by Mediterranean culture and traditional craftsmanship.
- Hermès: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Timeless luxury, exquisite craftsmanship, and iconic designs such as the "Birkin" and "Kelly" bags.
- Hulme: Based in Manchester, UK. Made in UK. Known for: Sustainable and functional bags with a focus on recycled materials and innovative design.
- Il Bisonte: Based in Florence, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Timeless leather goods, including handbags and accessories crafted from high-quality materials with a focus on traditional Italian craftsmanship.
- Irevedi: Based in Seoul, South Korea. Made in South Korea. Known for: Minimalist and understated designs with a focus on quality materials and craftsmanship.
- Isabel Marant: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy. Known for: Effortlessly chic and bohemian designs, including leather handbags with a Parisian flair.
- Issey Miyake: Based in Tokyo, Japan. Made in Japan. Known for: Innovative and avant-garde designs, including the iconic "Bao Bao" bags featuring geometric shapes and unique textures, reflecting the brand's commitment to creativity and technology.
- Jacquemus: Based in Paris, France. Made in Spain and other locations. Known for: Provencal charm and avant-garde designs, offering unique handbags with a playful and whimsical aesthetic.
- Jil Sander: Based in Hamburg, Germany. Made in Italy. Known for: Minimalist and modern designs, impeccable tailoring, and understated luxury.
- Jimmy Choo: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Glamorous and elegant designs, luxury footwear, and iconic evening bags adorned with crystals and embellishments.
- JW Anderson: Based in London, UK. Made in Spain and Italy. Known for: Avant-garde designs that blend traditional craftsmanship with modern aesthetics.
- Joseph Duclos: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Elegant and timeless leather bags with a focus on luxury and craftsmanship.
- Judith Leiber: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Exquisite craftsmanship and iconic designs, including luxury handbags adorned with Swarovski crystals and sculptural minaudieres, representing the pinnacle of elegance and luxury.
- Just Campagne: Based in Saint-Junien, France. Made in France. Known for: Traditional French craftsmanship and heritage-inspired designs.
- Kate Spade: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Playful and colorful designs, including the iconic "Kate Spade New York" logo.
- Kevin Germanier: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Avant-garde designs and sustainable practices, offering unique handbags with a focus on upcycled materials and innovative techniques.
- Khaite: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Modern luxury and refined craftsmanship, offering timeless handbags with a focus on quality materials and sleek designs, reflecting the brand's commitment to effortless sophistication and elevated essentials.
- Kurt Geiger: Based in London, UK. Made in China and other locations. Known for: British heritage and craftsmanship, offering a wide range of fashion-forward handbags and accessories.
- Lancaster: Based in Paris, France. Made in China and other locations. Known for: French elegance and craftsmanship, offering stylish and practical handbags with a focus on quality materials and timeless design.
- Lanvin: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and France. Known for: Sophisticated and luxurious fashion with a focus on draping and fluidity.
- Lancel: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: French elegance and craftsmanship, including the iconic "Premier Flirt" and "Charlie" bags.
- Le Tanneur: Based in Romans-sur-Isère, France. Made in France. Known for: Classic and refined leather goods with a focus on quality and functionality.
- Leatherology: Based in Carrollton, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Personalized leather goods and accessories with a modern and minimalist aesthetic.
- Leo et Violette: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: Timeless and elegant leather bags and accessories with a focus on quality materials.
- Lemaire: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: Minimalist and understated designs with a focus on quality and craftsmanship.
- Liberty London: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Heritage prints and luxury fabrics, offering a curated selection of designer handbags and accessories.
- Liebeskind: Based in Berlin, Germany. Made in India and China. Known for: Contemporary and urban-inspired handbags and accessories.
- Little Liffner: Based in Stockholm, Sweden. Made in Italy. Known for: Scandinavian minimalism and sleek designs with a playful twist.
- Lo & Sons: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Functional and stylish travel bags and accessories designed for modern lifestyles, featuring innovative features and high-quality materials, reflecting the brand's commitment to smart and versatile design.
- Loeffler Randall: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Modern and feminine designs, offering versatile handbags with unique silhouettes and playful details.
- Loewe: Based in Madrid, Spain. Made in Spain. Known for: Innovative leather craftsmanship and avant-garde designs under the creative direction of Jonathan Anderson.
- Longchamp: Based in Paris, France. Made in France and other locations. Known for: Iconic "Le Pliage" bags, timeless designs, and French elegance.
- Lotuff: Based in Providence, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on traditional techniques and materials.
- Louis Vuitton: Based in Paris, France. Made in France and other locations. Known for: Iconic monogram canvas, luxury travel goods, and innovative designs.
- Lulu Guinness: Based in London, UK. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Quirky and playful designs, including statement handbags adorned with unique motifs and iconic lip-shaped clutches, reflecting the brand's British heritage and whimsical aesthetic.
- Madewell: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Effortless style and laid-back chic, offering versatile handbags with a focus on quality materials and casual sophistication.
- Maison Margiela: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Avant-garde and conceptual designs, offering innovative handbags with a deconstructed aesthetic and artistic flair.
- Maje: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: Parisian chic and effortless elegance, offering feminine and contemporary handbags with a bohemian touch.
- Mako: Based in Seoul, South Korea. Made in South Korea. Known for: Modern and edgy designs with a focus on functionality and versatility.
- Mandel: Based in Berlin, Germany. Made in Europe. Known for: Sleek and minimalist designs with a focus on quality craftsmanship and materials.
- Mansur Gavriel: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy. Known for: Clean lines, vibrant colors, and timeless designs, including the iconic "Bucket" bag.
- Manufactum: Based in Waltrop, Germany. Made in Germany and Europe. Known for: High-quality and sustainable products for everyday life.
- Marc Jacobs: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Quirky and eclectic designs, including the iconic "Snapshot" and "The Softbox" bags.
- Marimekko: Based in Helsinki, Finland. Made in Finland and other locations. Known for: Bold and vibrant prints, offering iconic handbags and accessories with a focus on Finnish design and creativity.
- Marni: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Eclectic and avant-garde designs, bold prints, and unexpected silhouettes, offering unique and artistic handbags.
- Massimo Dutti: Based in Barcelona, Spain. Made in Spain and other locations. Known for: Timeless elegance and sophisticated designs, offering leather handbags and accessories with a contemporary European flair.
- Max Mara: Based in Reggio Emilia, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Timeless sophistication, Italian craftsmanship, and luxurious materials, including the iconic "Whitney" and "Grace" bags.
- MCM: Based in Munich, Germany. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Luxury leather goods with the iconic "Cognac Visetos" monogram.
- Mietis: Based in Barcelona, Spain. Made in Spain. Known for: Sustainable luxury and innovative designs, offering handcrafted handbags with a focus on ethical production and contemporary style.
- Metier: Based in London, UK. Made in Spain and Italy. Known for: Timeless and elegant leather goods with a focus on craftsmanship and functionality.
- Michael Kors: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Classic American style, luxury handbags, and accessories with a timeless appeal, including the iconic "Jet Set" and "Hamilton" collections.
- Miu Miu: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Playful and feminine designs, offering luxury handbags with a youthful spirit and innovative details, including the iconic "Matelassé" and "Madras" collections.
- Min & Mon: Based in New York, USA. Made in Colombia. Known for: Quirky and artistic designs, offering vibrant and playful handbags with unique embellishments and bold colors, reflecting a creative and whimsical aesthetic
- Mlouye: Based in Istanbul, Turkey. Made in Turkey. Known for: Modern and architectural designs with a focus on versatility and functionality.
- Moreau: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on traditional French craftsmanship.
- Motherhouse: Based in Tokyo, Japan. Made in Japan. Known for: Minimalist and functional designs inspired by Japanese craftsmanship and aesthetics.
- Moynat: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Heritage craftsmanship, innovative designs, and iconic trunk creations since 1849.
- Mulberry: Based in Somerset, UK. Made in UK and other locations. Known for: Classic British style, including the iconic "Bayswater" and "Alexa" bags.
- Naghedi: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Handwoven neoprene handbags that combine durability with stylish, modern designs, focusing on versatility and practicality for everyday use.
- Nanushka: Based in Budapest, Hungary. Made in Hungary. Known for: Modern and sustainable fashion with a focus on vegan leather and innovative materials.
- Neil Felipp: Based in Cebu, Philippines. Made in the Philippines. Known for: Handcrafted clutches and minaudières inspired by Philippine culture and craftsmanship.
- Nichole Kwon: Based in Houston, USA. Made in Italy. Known for: Elevated essentials and statement pieces with a focus on quality and craftsmanship.
- Nina Moniz da Maia: Based in Lisbon, Portugal. Made in Portugal. Known for: Luxury handbags crafted from sustainable and ethically sourced materials, featuring minimalist designs and timeless elegance.
- Neous: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy. Known for: Contemporary and architectural designs, combining modern aesthetics with traditional Italian craftsmanship.
- Olympia Le-Tan: Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Vintage-inspired designs, handcrafted embroidered book clutch bags, and whimsical storytelling themes, combining literary references with luxurious craftsmanship.
- O My Bag: Based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Made in India. Known for: Sustainable and eco-friendly leather bags, ethically made with fair trade practices and timeless designs.
- Orciani: Based in Fano, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: High-quality leather goods with a focus on innovation and functionality.
- Opelle: Based in Toronto, Canada. Made in Canada. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on minimalist design and quality materials.
- Orla Kiely: Based in London, UK. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Retro-inspired designs, bold patterns, and playful prints, offering vintage-inspired handbags and accessories with a nostalgic charm.
- Oroton: Based in Sydney, Australia. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Luxury accessories with a focus on craftsmanship and timeless design.
- Osoi: Based in Seoul, South Korea. Made in South Korea. Known for: Contemporary and minimalist designs with a focus on functionality and versatility.
- Patricia Nash: Based in Knoxville, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Vintage-inspired leather bags and accessories with a bohemian flair.
- Parisa Wang: Based in New York, USA. Made in China. Known for: Contemporary and innovative designs, combining functionality with fashion-forward aesthetics, offering versatile and stylish handbags for the modern woman.
- Parker Clay: Based in Santa Barbara, USA. Made in Ethiopia. Known for: Ethically-made leather goods crafted by artisans in Ethiopia.
- Peter Nitz: Based in Zurich, Switzerland. Made in Switzerland. Known for: Bespoke luxury handbags crafted with meticulous attention to detail, offering personalized and artisanal designs that emphasize timeless elegance and exceptional craftsmanship.
- Pinko: Based in Fidenza, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Contemporary and feminine designs with a focus on bold prints and innovative fabrics.
- Portland Leather Goods: Based in Portland, USA. Made in USA. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on sustainability and quality.
- Polene: Based in Paris, France. Made in Spain. Known for: Chic and minimalist designs with a focus on craftsmanship and affordability.
- Pourchet: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on timeless elegance and French savoir-faire.
- Prada: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Iconic nylon bags, innovative designs, and timeless luxury under the creative direction of Miuccia Prada.
- Proenza Schoeler: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Edgy and contemporary designs, including the iconic "PS1" and "Hex" bags.
- Radley: Based in London, UK. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Playful and functional designs with a British heritage aesthetic.
- Rag & Bone: Based in New York, USA. Made in USA and other locations. Known for: Modern and downtown style, offering contemporary handbags with a New York edge and understated sophistication.
- Rebecca Minkoff: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Contemporary and versatile designs, including stylish handbags with a downtown vibe and accessible luxury.
- Repetto: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Classic ballet flats and dance-inspired fashion with a focus on craftsmanship and comfort.
- The Row: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy and USA. Known for: Luxurious fabrics, impeccable tailoring, and understated elegance, offering timeless pieces including handbags known for their simplicity and quality craftsmanship.
- Sacai: Based in Tokyo, Japan. Made in Japan. Known for: Innovative and hybrid designs that blur the lines between fashion and function.
- Saint Laurent (YSL): Based in Paris, France. Made in Italy and France. Known for: Rock 'n' roll aesthetic, iconic tuxedo jackets, and the "Sac de Jour" and "Kate" bags.
- Salvatore Ferragamo: Based in Florence, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Italian luxury and craftsmanship, iconic designs, and innovative materials, including the "Gancini" and "Vara" bags.
- Sandro: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: French chic and modern elegance, offering sleek and sophisticated handbags with a Parisian twist.
- Saonara: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Handcrafted leather bags and accessories with a focus on traditional Italian craftsmanship.
- Savette: Based in Paris, France. Made in France. Known for: Timeless and elegant leather goods with a focus on quality and craftsmanship.
- Senreve: Based in San Francisco, USA. Made in Italy. Known for: Versatile and functional luxury handbags crafted from Italian leather, designed for the modern woman.
- Serapian: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Luxury leather goods with a focus on craftsmanship and innovation.
- Sézane: Based in Paris, France. Made in Portugal and Italy. Known for: Parisian chic and romantic designs, offering a curated selection of leather handbags and accessories.
- Smaak Amsterdam: Based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Made in China. Known for: Contemporary and stylish bags designed for the modern woman.
- Soeur: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: French chic and effortless style, offering a range of timeless and versatile handbags with a focus on quality materials.
- Songmont: Based in Guangzhou, China. Made in China. Known for: Affordable and trendy handbags and accessories with a focus on quality and style.
- State of Escape: Based in Sydney, Australia. Made in Australia. Known for: Neoprene tote bags with a minimalist aesthetic, perfect for beach days and everyday use.
- Staud: Based in Los Angeles, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Playful and modern designs, bold colors, and eclectic silhouettes, offering trendy handbags and accessories with a focus on accessibility and style.
- Stella McCartney: Based in London, UK. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Ethical and sustainable luxury, vegan leather alternatives, and modern designs with a focus on sustainability.
- Strathberry: Based in Edinburgh, UK. Made in Spain. Known for: Clean lines and signature bar closure design, including the iconic "Strathberry Midi Tote."
- Tia Woven: Based in Denver, Colorado. Made in Ghana. Known for: Baskets made of Kinkanhe grass that function beautifully as fashion, storage, or art.
- Thom Browne: Based in New York, USA. Made in Italy and other locations. Known for: Tailored suits, preppy style, and avant-garde designs.
- Tod’s: Based in Sant'Elpidio a Mare, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Classic driving shoes, leather goods, and luxury accessories.
- Tory Burch: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Preppy-chic designs, including the iconic "T" logo and "Robinson" tote.
- Toteme: Based in Stockholm, Sweden. Made in Italy. Known for: Scandinavian minimalism, clean lines, and understated elegance, offering versatile and timeless leather bags.
- Tumi: Based in New Jersey, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Innovative and functional travel bags and accessories, featuring durable materials and smart design details for the modern traveler.
- Valentino: Based in Rome, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Romantic and couture-inspired designs, iconic "Rockstud" detailing, and Italian craftsmanship.
- Valextra: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Sleek and minimalist designs with a focus on fine craftsmanship and premium materials.
- Versace: Based in Milan, Italy. Made in Italy. Known for: Bold and glamorous designs, iconic Medusa logo, and luxury Italian craftsmanship.
- Wandler: Based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Made in Italy. Known for: Sculptural and modern handbags with clean lines and bold shapes.
- Wicker Darling: Based in Melbourne, Australia. Made in the Philippines. Known for: Handwoven wicker bags and accessories with a bohemian aesthetic.
- Yu Mei: Based in Wellington, New Zealand. Made in New Zealand. Known for: Modern and functional leather bags designed for everyday use.
- Yuzefi: Based in London, UK. Made in Spain. Known for: Bold and sculptural designs with a focus on artisanal craftsmanship and unexpected details.
- Zac Posen: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Glamorous and sophisticated designs, including luxury handbags with feminine silhouettes and red-carpet appeal.
- Zadig & Voltaire: Based in Paris, France. Made in Europe. Known for: Rock 'n' roll inspired designs, edgy and urban style, and luxurious materials.
- Zarah Juan: Based in Manila, Philippines. Made in the Philippines. Known for: Handwoven bags and accessories that celebrate Filipino culture and tradition.
- 3.1 Phillip Lim: Based in New York, USA. Made in China and other locations. Known for: Modern and sophisticated designs, combining luxury with street-style influences, offering contemporary handbags and accessories.
I hope you found this fun! Happy to edit this list for any ones that I missed!
submitted by
Ningning31 to
handbags [link] [comments]
2024.05.16 18:45 jonbristol123 Daily Song Discussion #13 - The Boho Dance
Please discuss and if you would like rate out of 10.
The Boho Dance by Joni Mitchell
LYRICS
Down in the cellar in the Boho zone I went looking for some sweet inspiration, oh well Just another hard time band With Negro affectations I was a hopeful in rooms like this When I was working cheap It's an old romance the Boho dance It hasn't gone to sleep
But even on the scuffle The cleaner's press was in my jeans And any eye for detail Caught a little lace along the seams
And you were in the parking lot Subterranean by your own design The virtue of your style inscribed On your contempt for mine Jesus was a beggar, he was rich in grace And Solomon kept his head in all his glory It's just that some steps outside the Boho dance * Have a fascination for me
A camera pans the cocktail hour Behind a blind of potted palms And finds a lady in a Paris dress With runs in her nylons
You read those books where luxury Comes as a guest to take a slave Books where artists in noble poverty Go like virgins to the grave Don't you get sensitive on me 'Cause I know you're just too proud You couldn't step outside the Boho dance now Even if good fortune allowed
Like a priest with a pornographic watch Looking and longing on the sly Sure it's stricken from your uniform But you can't get it out of your eyes
Nothing is capsulized in me On either side of town The streets were never really mine Not mine these glamour gowns
FOOTNOTES
Boho Dance" [submitted by Debra Shea] Joni's Boho Dance is a personal story (it does seem to me she's talking to a particular person as well as thinking about where she fits in) and goes beyond Tom Wolfe's discussion of the art world, but it does start with it. The Painted Word was published in June 1975, the same year as HOSL, so the subject may have been talked about in Larry Poons's NY loft, along with Don't Interrupt the Sorrow (since LP is mentioned in the book, he probably knew about it before it was published).
And it's not so much about artists and critics, as about the relationship between artists and the people buying their art (with critics often(?) determining what those people are buying and the buyers purchasing not only art but the feeling that they, because of their relationship with the artist, are also bohemians -- at least briefly). It's Wolfe's premise that the visual arts are the only art form in which relatively few wealthy people decide what everyone else will see.
Not that knowing any of this is important to appreciating Joni's work, but I do like placing Joni in context, as opposed to her seeming to create in a vacuum. So now when rereading The Painted Word with Joni's Boho Dance in mind, some quotes jump out at me:
"...the [art mating] ritual has two phases: (1) The Boho Dance, in which the artist shows his stuff within the circles, coteries, movements, isms, of the home neighborhood, bohemia itself, as if he doesn't care about anything else; as if, in fact, he has a knife in his teeth against the fashionable world uptown.
(2) The Consummation, in which culterati from that very same world, le monde, scout the various new movements and new artists of bohemia, select those who seem the most exciting, original, important, by whatever standards -- and shower them with all the rewards of celebrity."
Wolfe then describes Picasso as an artist who excelled at this art mating ritual, compared to Picasso's friend Georges Braque, who is really the one who came up with Cubism:
"...here we have the classic demonstration of the artist who knows how to double-track his way from the Boho Dance to the Consummation as opposed to the artist who gets stuck forever in the Boho Dance. This is an ever-present hazard of the art mating ritual. Truly successful double-tracking requires the artist to be a sincere and committed performer in both roles.
Many artists become so dedicated to bohemian values, internalize their antibourgeois feelings so profoundly, that they are unable to cut loose, let go ... and submit gracefully to good fortune; the sort of artist, and his name is Legion, who always comes to the black-tie openings at the Museum of Modern Art wearing a dinner jacket and paint-spattered Levis's . . . I'm still a virgin!"
One verse especially seems to come from this paragraph, although Joni's words are so much richer. Joni's conclusion is that she's not involved in this art mating ritual at all: "The streets were never really mine. Not mine these glamour gowns." Is that because she was making music, instead of showing her artwork? At first I thought this song went beyond the art world and was about anyone getting stuck in a certain lifestyle, even if it's hurtful. But maybe she WAS just talking about the visual arts.
Most of the song is criticizing someone else. It does seem like she's aloof and separate from the Boho Dance, not that she's learned how to do it comfortably herself. Hmmm, is this actually a song about Joni's relationship to the art world?
submitted by
jonbristol123 to
JoniMitchell [link] [comments]
2024.05.16 16:58 East_Alternative_538 Best Porn Subs 2024
submitted by
East_Alternative_538 to
nsfwaigenerator [link] [comments]
2024.05.16 14:01 FelicitySmoak_ Monday, May 16, 2005 - People v. Jackson Day 53
| Trial Day 53. Week 12 Michael goes to court with Katherine & Randy. Witnesses in the trial chipped away at the prosecution's theory that Michael conspired with associates to hold Gavin Arvizo & his family captive. Maria Gomez, one of Jackson's housekeepers, testified through a Spanish language interpreter, that Janet Arvizo praised Mr. Jackson as a blessing to them and said he was like a father and she wanted her children to call him Dad. But about a week later, Gomez said, the mother started to complain about being held against her will and wanted to leave Neverland because three of Jackson's associates were interfering and coming between her and Mr. Jackson. One of the three associates was Dieter Wiesner, who has been named as an un-indicted co-conspirator. The defense team has sought to suggest that the associates were actually conspiring against Michael to profit off of his troubles rather than conspiring with him Ms. Gomez also stated that while cleaning a guest unit where members of the Arvizo family stayed, she saw adult magazines in an opened backpack belonging to Starr Arvizo Angel Vivanco, a chefs assistant, also testified that the boys showed him sexually explicit material when he delivered food to them in one of the guest cottages. The prosecutions idea that Michael used alcohol to lure Gavin was also challenged by former security guard, Shane Meredith, who said he once found Gavin & his brother, Starr, in the wine cellar unaccompanied with a half empty wine bottle. "I saw the two children laughing, giggling. I could see them with a bottle of alcohol. I told them to get out of that area right now. ..They were pretty shaken up", Meredith said Gavin & Starr previously testified that the only time they were in the wine cellar or drank alcohol was when they were in the presence of Michael Vivanco also testified about an incident he claimed to have had with Gavin and liqueur. He stated that Gavin once demanded that he put a liqueur into a milkshake. "He said if I didnt do it, he would tell Michael and I would be fired", Vivanco testified. The defense, who maintains that Vivanco developed a relationship with Gavin's older sister, Davellin Arvizo, wanted to question him about comments she allegedly made to him critical of her mother & other family members but Judge Rodney Melville severely limited that line of questioning saying it was inadmissible hearsay. Orthodontist, Dr. Jean Seamount, testified that she removed braces from Gavin and his brother on 2/24/03, during the time frame the mother says the family was being held captive In earlier testimony, Janet stated that the appointment was a ruse for them to get away from Neverland and seek help, which she abandoned because the family was being watched. However, Seamount said the family never asked for help, tried to call for help or attempted to leave the office. She said she saw no body guards. When asked if the family members appeared afraid, Seamount answered: "Not at all" Seamount said Janet told her she wanted the braces removed and sent back to the orthodontist who put them on the boys because that dentist was hassling her and wanted to charge her more after discovering their connection to Mr. Jackson. "I spent quite some time explaining to her the need for treatment but the mother insisted on removing the braces", she said. Seamounts assistant, Tiffany Hayes, described Gavin as "rude and kind of a brat". She said her impression of him was that "he believed he was better than us". Hayes also said Neverland's property manager, Joe Marcus, who called to make the appointment, waited for the family in the lobby and that Neverland was billed for the treatment. Carol McCoy also testified that she gave Janet Arvizo a full body wax at a Los Olivos day spa on 2/11/03. "Her legs, brow, lip and face were waxed, and she got a bikini wax", McCoy said. "Did she say anything or do anything that suggested she was being restrained in her liberty?" asked defense attorney Robert Sanger. "No", said McCoy, who performed the $140 waxing procedure Neverland worker, Kathryn Bernard, testified that she took Janet to the waxing appointment and arranged to pay the bill. Bernard said, during a conversation on the way, Janet, whom she barely knew, started divulging personal information. She said the woman told her she was trying to get away from her husband and commented on how well Michael was treating her at Neverland. "She was just praising Michael and telling me how bad she had it with her ex. I kept thinking, I dont know this lady and why is she telling me this?", Bernard said. Ms. Bernard also said Janet "never" complained that the family was being held prisoner. None of the witnesses who testified said they saw a film crew following the family on their trips away from the ranch as the mother had previously testified in court Outside court, Jackson spokeswoman, Raymone Bain, said the defense expects to call CNN talk show host Larry King to testify this week. The defense is expected to ask King whether attorney Larry Feldman once said during a breakfast meeting that the accuser's mother made up the molestation story. Feldman has denied the story. Court Transcript Trial Reenactment Arriving at court Lead defense attorney Thomas Mesereau arrives at court Defense attorney Susan Yu arrives at court Defense witness Tiffany Haynes leaves court Defense witness Tiffany Haynes leaves court Defense witness Kathryn Bernerd leaves court after testifying Defense investigator Scott Ross talks on his cell phone outside of the courtroom Defense witness Dr. Jean Seamount arrives at court Defense witness Maria Gomez leaves court after testifying Defense witness Brian Salce arrives at court Defense witness Shane Meredith leaves court after testifying Defense witnesses Maria Gomez & Jesus Castillo exit the courthouse Defense witnesses Brian Salce arrives at court Defense attorneys Susan Yu & Thomas Mesereau leave the courthouse Waving to supporters as he leaves court Waving to supporters as he arrives at court Leaving court Santa Barbara County District Attorney Thomas Sneddon returning to court after a break Defense witness Angel Vivanco arrives with attorney Jesus Castillo Defense witness Carole McCoy arrives at court submitted by FelicitySmoak_ to WhereWasMJToday [link] [comments] |
2024.05.16 09:42 Coegawear258 Dive into Comfort and Style: The Ultimate Guide to Ladies' Swim Leggings
| For many women, summertime evokes images of refreshing dips in the pool, sun-kissed skin, and the joy of movement by the water. However, traditional swimwear can sometimes feel restrictive, unflattering, or simply not practical for all activities. Enter the world of ladies' swim leggings, a stylish and functional solution that offers a perfect blend of comfort and coverage. This comprehensive guide delves into the exciting world of ladies' swim leggings, exploring their benefits, features, and how to choose the perfect pair for your unique needs. Whether you're a poolside lounger, a fitness enthusiast seeking peak performance, or someone prioritizing sun protection, swim leggings offer a versatile and flattering option for all your aquatic adventures. Beyond Bikinis: Why Choose Ladies' Swim Leggings? Ladies Swim leggings have become increasingly popular for a multitude of reasons, offering a unique combination of style and functionality that caters to a wider range of body types and preferences. Here are some key benefits that make swim leggings an attractive alternative to traditional swimwear: - Unmatched Coverage: Unlike bikinis or some swimsuits, swim leggings provide full leg coverage, offering comfort and confidence for women who prefer a more modest approach to swimwear. This is particularly appealing for those seeking additional coverage while swimming, lounging, or participating in water sports.
- Sun Protection First: Many swim leggings are specifically designed with UPF (Ultraviolet Protection Factor) fabrics. This built-in protection shields your legs from harmful UV rays, making them ideal for extended periods in the sun, whether you're swimming laps or soaking up the rays on a beach chair.
https://preview.redd.it/wa7ogwzysq0d1.png?width=950&format=png&auto=webp&s=eed0d00611140b8bf72cc0ab70e9b31576628d73 - Flattering Fit for All: Swim leggings come in a variety of styles and cuts, allowing you to find a pair that flatters your body type and preferences. They can elongate your legs, smooth out curves, and offer a more secure and comfortable feel compared to looser-fitting swimsuit bottoms.
- Comfort and Mobility in the Water: Crafted from stretchy and quick-drying materials, swim leggings provide exceptional comfort during any aquatic activity. They allow for a full range of motion, making them perfect for swimming, paddleboarding, beach volleyball, or any waterside workout where flexibility and comfort are key.
- Versatility Beyond the Pool: The beauty of swim leggings lies in their versatility. They can be worn not just in the water but also on the beach or poolside. Pair them with a swim top, rashguard, or tankini for a complete outfit that transitions effortlessly from pool to patio, allowing you to enjoy the sun and sand without changing.
Unveiling the Variety: Types of Ladies' Swim Leggings The world of ladies' swim leggings boasts a diverse range of styles, catering to different preferences and activities. Here's a breakdown of some popular options to help you find your perfect fit: - High-Waisted Swim Leggings: These leggings offer maximum coverage and a flattering silhouette. They smooth your midsection and provide a secure fit, making them ideal for those who prefer a more supportive and confident feel.
- Capri-Length Swim Leggings: Providing a versatile option, capri-length leggings offer coverage and mobility, making them a great choice for a variety of activities, both in and out of the water.
- Ankle-Length Swim Leggings: For those seeking maximum sun protection or simply preferring a more modest style, ankle-length swim leggings offer full leg coverage.
https://preview.redd.it/0of37b81tq0d1.png?width=2000&format=png&auto=webp&s=1a31cab03aa84088179b319ddba20e9a1c31bd55 - Skirted Swim Leggings: This innovative style combines the benefits of leggings with a built-in swim skirt, providing additional coverage and a touch of femininity. It's a perfect choice for those who want the practicality of leggings with a more traditional swimsuit aesthetic.
- Mesh Panel Swim Leggings: Featuring stylish mesh panels on the sides or calves, these leggings offer improved breathability while adding a modern touch to your aquatic look. To know more about swim leggings you can click here.
Finding Your Perfect Match: Choosing the Right Swim Leggings To ensure you find the ideal pair of swim leggings, consider these key factors: - Fit is Paramount: Opt for a snug but comfortable fit that allows for movement without being restrictive. Ensure the waistband sits comfortably without digging in or feeling too loose.
- Length Matters: Choose the length that best suits your comfort level and desired coverage. Consider your activity level and whether you prioritize full leg protection or prefer a bit more freedom of movement.
- Material Magic: Look for quick-drying, chlorine-resistant fabrics like nylon, spandex, or polyester blends. For additional sun protection, prioritize fabrics with a UPF rating.
- Style Speaks Volumes: High-waisted, capri, or ankle-length? Skirted or with mesh panels? Choose a style that flatters your body type and complements your preferred swim top. Don't be afraid to experiment!
Conclusion: Making a Splash with Confidence Swim leggings have revolutionized the world of swimwear, offering a stylish and practical option for women of all shapes and sizes. With their unmatched comfort, sun protection, flattering fit, and versatility, ladies' swim leggings allow you to embrace your aquatic adventures with confidence. So, dive into summer, make a splash, and rock your perfect pair of swim leggings! submitted by Coegawear258 to u/Coegawear258 [link] [comments] |
2024.05.16 07:47 chad_powers069 33 [M4F] Washington/Japan - looking for my life partner
I’m back again with another personal looking for that special someone. To the fakes and ladies trying to score a free trip to Asia. Stop trying. It doesn’t work. And AMEX has amazing fraud protection.
Anyway here we go! I’ll start off with the basics so I don’t have to answer those questions a million times in DMs again.
I am a 33 year old White American living and working in japan. I am contractor, my current stay here is for 3 more years. I am very financially sound (well over 200k annual, after taxes and before any bonuses or per diem). I am 6 feet tall and weigh 220lbs (working on it). I enjoy sports, specifically football and boxing. Movies, and cars.
You: please be under 40, ethnicity is irrelevant, I welcome all cultures. Please be semi height/weight proportional. I have a little extra and don’t mind if you do too; but morbid obesity doesn’t usually end well for traditional gender roles when you die and I’m stuck with kids. I like women who have a “traditional” sense of fashion. I like my woman to wear heels, skirts, and nylons or stockings. If you hate those things. We probably won’t even get along.
I am ok with having a stay at home partner. I am more than ok providing financially; but I’m not here for free rides.
Kids: ideally 2. 3 would be fine but that’s it.
Religion: I’m not religious, if you are. Cool.
Anything else. I am an open book. So please feel free to reach out.
submitted by
chad_powers069 to
R4R30Plus [link] [comments]
2024.05.16 03:31 QueenOfTheDroneAge Ideas for single-day or quick overnight Bachelorette "party"? (SB to Cambria / Paso)? Local crew looking for unique ideas!
Thanks for clicking! I'm planning a quick bachelorette weekend (or full day!) for a friend. 80% of the group is local - the furthest person lives 3 hours south.
Because a few ladies aren't able to go too far out of the area, the parameters are Cambria / Paso to Santa Barbara. A few (1, possibly 2) may need to leave and come back home to SLO the same day. Ideally, the hang would be in SLO County, but anywhere between these towns are great :)
Unfortunately, since most of us live here, we aren't excited by the typical central coast bach activities ( namely wine tasting or alcohol-based plans). Dinner plans are easy; I have that covered (but always open to recs).
A few examples that come to mind are: DIY workshops or some type of learning workshop, Airbnb or cool Hipcamp with a pool/ hot tub, unique lesser-known hikes, farm visit/baby animal visit haha. We're open to someone visiting our home base (think tarot card reader; not $tripper).
The crew is late 20's early 30's. The bride-to-be loves nature, natural things, handmade crafting, traditional girly things, dancing, and adventurous day trips!
A few ideas that were turned down:
- in-ocean activities (already prominent in our lives) unless it's really epic and unique.
- as mentioned, any type of alcohol tour or visit (we'll save it for dinnelate night or another time).
- beach camping [like Jalama or Morro] (common activity for us). But, open to unique sites!
- Expensive spa treatments ($100+ massages/facials, etc. are fairly out of budget unless it's a multiple-hours experience)
- Anything late night downtown slo
Considering all this, what are your recs?
Any will be GREATLY appreciated!! Thank you so so much slo fam <3
submitted by
QueenOfTheDroneAge to
SLO [link] [comments]
2024.05.14 05:12 Clarence171 Hawaiian Icon Schedule for Australia!
I got this from Facebook and sharing here for those Down Under.
The Visitation Schedule of the Wonderworking Hawaiian Iveron Icon to Australia
May 2024
Friday, May 17, 2024
Saints Peter and Paul Russian Orthodox Cathedral 3-5 Vernon Street Strathfield, NSW 2135 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Akathist
Saturday, May 18, 2024
Saint Sergius Aged Care 1 Gilbert Street Cabramatta, NSW 2166 9:00 am, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
St. George Serbian Orthodox Church 348 Cabramatta Road Cabramatta, NSW 2166 1:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
Saint Petka Macedonian Orthodox Church 65 Railway Street Rockdale, NSW 2216 3:30 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
Protection of the Holy Virgin Orthodox Church 136 John Street Cabramatta, NSW 2166 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Vigil
Sunday, May 19, 2024
Saints Peter and Paul Russian Orthodox Cathedral 3-5 Vernon Street Strathfield NSW 2135 9:00 am, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Holy Liturgy
St. Nicholas Orthodox Church 13-15 Barbara Street Fairfield, NSW 2165 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Akathist
Monday, May 20, 2024
Our Lady of Kazan Convent 32 Smith Street Kentlyn, NSW 2560 9:00 am, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
St. John the Baptist Skete 10 Harrison Road Kentlyn, NSW 2560 12:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
St. George Orthodox Church 15 Garfield Street Carlton, NSW 2218 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
Tuesday, May 21, 2024
St. Nicholas Orthodox Cathedral 344 Vulture Street Kangaroo Point, QLD 4169 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Vigil
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
St. Nicholas Orthodox Cathedral 344 Vulture Street Kangaroo Point, QLD 4169 9:00 am, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Holy Liturgy
St. Seraphim Church 60 Hawthorne Street Woolloongabba, QLD 4102 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
Thursday, May 23, 2024
St. John of Kronstadt Academy 13/2120 Logan Road Upper Mount Gravatt (direct access if from Palmdale Lane) 9:00 am, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon
Blessed Virgin of Vladimir Russian Orthodox Church 14A Douglas Road Rocklea, QLD 4106 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Akathist
Friday, May 24, 2024
Saint Stephen the Archdeacon Serbian Orthodox Church 115 Church Road Keysborough, VIC 3173 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Akathist
Saturday, May 25, 2025
Church of Our Lady’s Dormition 1-3 Morwell Avenue Dandenong, VIC 3175 5:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Vigil
Sunday, May 26, 2024
Holy Virgin Protection Orthodox Cathedral 1-7 Albion Street, East Brunswick, VIC 3057 9:00 am, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Holy Liturgy
Orthodox Church of the “Joy of All Who Sorrow” 17 Yaraan Street Bell Park, VIC 3215 6:00 pm, Arrival of the Wonderworking Iveron Icon and Vigil
Monday, May 27, 2024
The Wonderworking Iveron Icon departs home to America
submitted by
Clarence171 to
OrthodoxChristianity [link] [comments]
http://activeproperty.pl/